Title: 歐陽德及其思想研究(1496-1554);Ou-yang de's biography and his thought research

Keywords: 王守仁;陽明學;明代;歐陽德;經典詮釋;羅欽順;王畿;聶豹;interpretation of the classics;Luo qin-shun;Wang Ji;Nie bao;Ming dynasty;Ou-yang de;Wang Shou-Ren;Xue ying-qi.;Yang-ming school

Abstract: 歐陽德(1496-1554)出身於儒風醇厚且宦業昌隆的蜀江歐陽氏,因此德在學術上不僅重視內求,亦不偏廢於經世。在同門之中,德宦業最隆位居禮部尚書,被同門稱讚為氣魄直追先師第一人。德名列王門十大教授師之一,當德於虔臺入王門之際,德為王門諸弟子中最年幼者。德憑藉其聰穎與好學,短短幾年內躍升為教授師。德在離師任官期間,數次與老師守仁的書信來往,都透露出德關注的焦點,就是如何解決王學在實踐上面臨的問題。日後,實踐王學也成為德一生的職志。當老師守仁歿後,教授師肩負起傳播王學的重擔,德長期在兩京任官,異於同門大多經營地方講會活動。德在政治、文化中心的兩京傳播王學,讓王學更易為知識分子所信服與支持。王守仁因為學術因素遭到皇帝的敵視,造成守仁歿後,其遺孤受盡欺凌。起初,諸弟子就使用種種救護措施,但不見有效的改善。最後,由歐陽德登高一呼,成功策動同門營救出先師遺孤。此事件可見德與老師間的深厚情感,亦反應德在王門內的重要地位。 歐陽德終其一生,皆致力於落實政學合一。德在政務上,一直秉持以民為本、以國為重。其事功有成功地挽救六安州的災荒、裁抑宗室的濫請與維護康妃得到比常制更豐隆的喪禮,以維護裕王的優越地位。德的豐富學識,讓其兩度參與《大明會典》的修纂。在學術上,德終身講學傳師說不倦外,德對於先師的文集、年譜修纂都積極參與。德刊刻《陽明文錄》、《傳習錄》於南雍,加上自己長期在南京宣講,使王學根植文化重鎮的南京。而德在北京靈濟宮的講會,更是王學北拓的一大盛事。德上述的成就可與同門經營地方的貢獻交相輝映。 歐陽德的學說特色,過去往往與鄒守益歸納為同類並稱,其實二人學說特色略有不同。守益特色為「朱皮王骨」,德則為「王皮王骨」。德的「獨知說」是脫化師說而出,其說內涵受王畿影響很深,故德其說有直透本心一面。再者,王艮為學務實面亦引響德。德的真志說與王艮誠意說頗有異曲同功之妙。而王守仁在晚年「四句教」中,可看出其讚賞的學問至境,是不離實踐的才高者,乃道器併俱者。當德晚年思想成熟,德即同門眼中少數達此至境之界者。歐陽德與諸友的論辯,可透過經典詮釋角度來觀察彼此的攻防。德面對程朱學宗師羅欽順的質問,由於雙方預設的義理本不相同,於是雙方乃訴諸共識,即經典本身來證明己說的正當性。在欽順全面性的批判王學之下,德在論辯中點出程朱學的本質,就是程朱學如同王學只是經典詮釋而非經典本身,故程朱學並無最高性可責難王學。德此說撼動欽順對王學的批判立基點。此外,面對同門聶豹的師說新詮,歐陽德始終抱持包容態度。但學理上,德仍以熟稔的師說本義,逐一駁回聶豹新說,維護師門宗說。 Ou-yang de(歐陽德) whose family members serve in government many generations was born in Ouang’s of Shu-river(蜀江歐陽) family with Confucianism tradition. He not merely pays attention to pursuing self-improvement but keeps serving the people in his mind. Ou-yang de severs in government as a minister of Li(禮部尚書), hence his classmates praise him who has demeanor like his teacher, Wang Shou-ren(王守仁). Although he is the youngest student of Wang Shou-ren in Qiantai(虔臺), he becomes one of ten famous assistant professors(十大教授師) very soon due to his cleverness and great efforts. He works hard to realize Yang-ming School (陽明學)to daily life in all his life. After Wang Shou-ren dies, ten assistant professors have to take heavy responsibilities on spreading Yang-ming School. He promotes Yang-ming School when he serves in government in both political and cultural capitals, and makes intellectuals identify with him. Ou-yang de put people affairs and government affairs priorities during his political career. He has been placing on preferential position with the people and country all the time on the government affairs. His political achievement contain that he sloved a famine in Liuanzhou(六安州).He rejected unreasonable request from imperial clansmen, and let Kang gui-fei(康貴妃)have a more solmn funeral them normal to corroborate Yuwang’s(裕王)power. He utilized his profound knowledge compile Daming Huidan(大明會典) twice. In his academic achievement, he collectd Wang Shou-ren’s articles and pubilished in Yang-ming’s studies of literati collections(陽明文錄) and Chuan-xi lu(傳習錄)Nanyong(南雍), he promoted Yang-ming School in Nanjing and Beijing through his preaching. Above of reveal that his achievmentd are different from his classmates who promated Yang-ming School in locality. Ou-yang de’s academic characteristic were considered the same as Tsou Shou-yi(鄒守益) in the past. In fact, they are different in some extents. Tsou Shou-yi’s thought appears the doctrine of Zhu Xi(朱子學)externally but Yang-ming School internally. Ou-yang de’s thought appears Yang-ming School both externally and internally. Ou-yang de’s du-zhi shuo(獨知說) is inspired by Wang Shou-ren’s thought, affected by Wang Ji(王畿), and similar to Wang gen(王艮)theory. Wang Shou-ren highly praises a person who has intellect and has ability to practice his thought Four sentences doctrine (四句教). In his classmates eye Ou-yang de is a person who has the ability. In the arguments between Ou-yang de and his friends, he can realize mutual stands through interpretation of the classics. He thinks the doctrine of Zhu Xi and Yang-ming School both are interpretation of the classics not classics itself, so the doctrine of Zhu Xi is not superior to Yang-ming School. When facing new interpretation of Yang-ming School from Nie bao(聶豹). Ou-yang de insists original thoughts of Yang-ming School to contradict it and to defend Yang-ming School.