题名: 建立企業集團內部專利分析機制—以G公司為例;Towards a Patent Analysis Mechanism in a Corporate Group – The Case of Company G

关键词: 專利佈局;專利分析;碳纖維;Patent portfolio;patent analysis;carbon fiber

摘要: 20 年來,台灣業者的成功,主要是源於快速追趕、細膩垂直分工、高效率生產代工等等專長的營運模式,使台灣科技產業在全球市場上佔有一席相當重要的地位。其間雖然有投入的研發創新,以及專利申請與獲得,但來自國外業者的攻勢卻也綿綿不斷,並屢有新招式出現,讓台灣廠商疲於應付。況且,申請專利,大多僅是國內廠商為了爭取國際品牌大廠代工訂單的一種作為,為了捍衛得來不易的經營成果,台灣必須雙管齊下。一方面加緊獎勵創新,以充實專利火藥庫;另一方面,台灣必須以其人之道,還治其人之身,吸取歐美之經驗,作為未來的戰略。

台灣製造業佔30%,如果不鼓勵研發,突破技術困境,國外客戶別人不會持續找台灣廠商合作。根據統計,2011年台灣至少貢獻57億美元權利金給外國業者。2008年以來, 台灣面板業更因價格聯合壟斷,經南韓三星檢舉而支付美國商務部高達8.15 億美元行政 罰款。這代表台灣經濟成果有一部分是被外國公司剝削的。南韓從2000年就知道自主技術的重要性,台灣雖然知道,卻一直沒有改進。

其實,運用專利與技術一樣是增加企業競爭力的一種競爭的主要手段。因此,本研究建議展開「專利佈局」,使專利成為公司技術發展的先驅。同時挑選碳纖維技術為例子,分析專利的研判,探討目前對於專利管理上,是否有所欠缺。期望能將欠缺依循漸進的帶入目前管理中,使專利管理更為全方位。最後,再就對於公司未來在專利規劃上作展望,期許能在現有「被動」狀態下,發 展成「主動」狀態。

Over the past two decades, the success of Taiwanese technology companies in the global market can be attributed to fast response, fine vertical delegation of jobs, and high efficiency in OEM production. Although Taiwanese companies invested in R & D, innovations, and patent applications, competitions from foreign companies have escalated. Besides, for Taiwanese companies, patent application is merely a strategy to secure orders from international brands. Therefore, in order to protect the hard-earned accomplishments, Taiwanese companies need to do the following: to encourage innovation to accumulate patent repository, and to get the experience from European and American companies for future actions.

Manufacturing makes up 30% of Taiwan’s industry. Without research and development to breakthrough technological difficulties, it will be difficult for Taiwanese companies to sustain business relationships with foreign brands. According to statistics, Taiwanese companies paid 5.7 billion USD in royalties to international companies in 2011 alone. In addition, since 2008, Taiwanese LCD panel industry as a whole, paid up 815 million USD in penalties to the US Department of Commerce, as a result of price cartel reported by South Korea’s Samsung. This means a significant part of Taiwan’s economic achievement was exploited by foreign companies. Though both South Koreans and Taiwanese understood the importance of independence in technology since 2000, Taiwan has not made major improvement in this area.

Just like acquiring new techniques, patent is a strategy for gaining competitive edge. Therefore this study proposes to establish a patent portfolio analysis mechanism, to make patent analysis as the first step for the company’s technology development. In addition, this study also picked the carbon fiber technology as an example as a Proof of Concept for the proposed process, and to identify whether there is room for improvement, and how this company can make its patent management process more comprehensive. In conclusion, this proposed patent planning process attempts to change patent application from a ‘passive’ into a ‘proactive’ role in the company.