題名: 基於放大前傳中繼網絡之分段式通道估測;Disintegrated Channel Estimation in Amplify-and-Forward OFDM Relay Networks

關鍵詞: 合作式通訊;放大轉遞中繼網絡;分頻多工;分時多工;分段式通道估測;cooperative communication;amplify-and forward relay networks;FDM;TDM;disintegrated channel estimation

摘要: 隨著無線通訊的蓬勃發展,近年來,尤以合作式通訊之議題為人所熱衷探討。使用合作式通訊技術,不但可以有效降低信息受到通道衰減之影響,還可以提供空間分集的效果,增加系統覆蓋範圍、可靠性,並使系統效能獲得長足的提升。

而通道方面,主要是著重在時變通道及頻率選擇衰退通道的討論,並考慮在高速行動裝置及多路徑的環境情形下之應用。然而,在這樣嚴苛的條件下,要施行合作式通訊,便需要使用到通道狀態資訊,而這也是使用合作式通訊藉由正交分頻多工去進行通道估測時將會面臨的一大挑戰,所以精確地估出每個通道的情形也就變得極為重要。

因此本篇致力於合作通訊下並聯式多中繼模組系統上,用以提供空間分集,中繼端採放大轉遞協定,並且在不增加行動裝置之複雜度的前提下,使得無線通訊能夠有效地降低通道衰減所帶來的影響。而本篇的核心技術,則是聚焦在合作式通訊中繼模組下的通道估測,並提出分頻與分時多工技術的應用,設法對中繼網絡上各個分段子通道(S-Ri, Ri-D)進行通道估出,以利後端針對通道的好壞情形給予最有利的權重應用,進而提升整體系統的效能。

A channel estimation method of multi-relay cooperative communication environment is proposed in this thesis. Considering amplify-and- forward relay (AF) protocol with orthogonal frequency division multiplexing (OFDM) transceiver, different from the traditional system model, parallel relay nodes arrangement is considered in this work. Since the decreasing effect on relay node power transmission and the interference between relays, problems on dealing with color noise and the multipath channels overlap at the destination node should be solved. The disintegrated pilot-based channel estimation is utilized to figure out the source-i’th relay (S-Ri) and i’th relay-destination (Ri-D) links respectively. Time division multiplexing (TDM) and frequency division multiplexing (FDM) based technics are introduced to the pilot arrangement at the relay node to separate the channel between different relays. The mean square error (MSE) of least squares (LS) and minimum mean square error (MMSE) channel estimation algorithms were investigated. Finally, simulation results demonstrate that the proposed methods can solve the problem on multi-relay disintegrated channel estimation.