題名: 還原碴-高爐石作為混合膠結材料之應用

關鍵詞: 電弧爐還原碴;混合爐碴膠結材料;鹼活化技術;抗壓強度;arc furnace reductive slag;furnace slag mixed bonding materials;alkali activation technology;compressive strength

摘要: 目前國內各煉鋼廠煉鋼爐碴去化困難,出現大量堆置現象。若使煉鋼爐碴作為膠結材替代部分水泥使用,並發展成能取代傳統水泥的綠色材料,則可有效落實環境保護及廢棄物資源化再利用之目的。

由於以工業副產物作為膠結材料並取代部分水泥之應用研究已相當成熟,包括高爐石及燃煤飛灰皆已有廣泛探討。本研究運用此概念,一方面針對還原碴粉體材料運用於水泥系材料中,是否具有膠結性質之特性,並與高爐石混合製成混合爐碴,尋求混合爐碴之最適當比例以提高膠結品質,並取代部分水泥作為混凝土膠結材料之應用,另一方面則在不使用波特蘭水泥的前提下,以鹼活化處理技術提升還原碴之可利用性。

試驗結果顯示,由混合爐碴強度活性指數結果得知,以還原碴與高爐石混合成為混合爐碴並取代水泥時,其使用量需加以限制,以避免對抗壓強度造成不利的影響,在耐久性方面也需注意對抗硫酸鹽侵蝕能力的影響。而以混合爐碴製成之鹼活化漿體,在工程性質及經濟性的考量下,應以含鹼當量4%、鹼模數比1.25、混合爐碴比例70/30 (高爐石/還原碴)為較佳。

The current domestic steel mills are having difficulties in the deinventory process of furnace flag, which large amount of accumulation has appeared. If we could use furnace slag as bonding materials to replace part of the cement usages and develop it into green materials that can eventually replace traditional cement, the purpose of environmental protection and waste recycling will be effectively achieved.

The development and research on the use of industrial byproducts as bonding materials to replace cements has matured, including blast furnace slag and fly ash which are also widely discussed. This concept is used in this study: first of all, it focuses on whether there would be any characteristics of bonding materials if reductive slag is applied to cement-like materials. Then by mixing reductive slag with blast furnace slag to produce mixed-furnace slag, the most appropriate ratio could be identified in order to increase the quality of the bonding material and thus replace the amount of cement usage in concrete cement materials. On the other hand, the enhancement of the availability of reductive slag by alkali-activation technology without the presence of Portland cement is also an important part of this study.

Test results of the strength activity index of mixed-furnace slag has shown that the amount of usage when mixing reductive slag with blast furnace slag to get mixed-furnace slag to replace cement has to be limited in order to avoid adverse effects on the compressive strength. In terms of durability, the capability of resistance to sulfate attack should be taken into consideration. As for the alkali activation slurry made from mixed-furnace slag, the preferred proportion should be 4% alkali, a 1.25 ratio of alkaline modulus, and a 70/30(slag/reductive slag) ratio of mixed-furnace slag for engineering and economical purposes.