題名: 具自復位梁柱接頭隅撐鋼結構耐震性能研究;Seismic Performance of Knee Braced Frames with Self-Centering Beam-Column Joints

關鍵詞: 自復位接頭;自復位隅撐;耐震設計;Self-centering joint;Self-centering knee Braces;Seismic Performance

摘要: 隅撐抗彎構架為近年來之研究議題之一,其雖可改善抗彎構架勁度不足之問題,然因隅撐構件受軸壓力時會產生挫屈現象,造成結構強度降低,為改善此問題,本研究研擬以具自復位梁柱接頭與自復位隅撐配置於抗彎構架,並針對其進行反覆載重試驗,以界定其耐震性能。研究結果顯示,梁柱接頭若配置摩擦消能機制可獲較佳消能效果,其約為鋼棒消能量之3倍。研究中亦發現同時配置自復位梁柱接頭與自復位隅撐之構架,不僅可有效降低梁柱接頭之受力,亦可增加構架之強度及勁度。另構架在預力系統保持彈性階段時,皆具有良好之自復位能力,有效降低結構之殘餘變形,研究結果證實,具自復位梁柱接頭與自復位隅撐之構架系統可藉良好之預力結合及有效之消能機制,達到提升結構耐震性能之目的。

Knee braced moment resisting frame (KBRF) has been developed in recent years. It has been demonstrated that the stiffness and strength of KBRF can be significantly improved when knee braced members are used. However, buckling of knee brace member at large deformation causing strength reduction is a concern when the KBRF design is adopted. This study focused on the performance enhancement of KBRFs by using the combinations of self-centering knee braces and self-centering beam-to-column connections. A series of cyclic loading tests on the self-centering KBRF structures with various magnitudes of post-tension in the brace members and beam-to-column connections were conducted.

It was found from the tests that the strength and deformation capabilities of the self-centering KBRFs were effectively sustained. It is also observed from the tests that the energy dissipation of the KBRFs was significantly enhanced when friction energy dissipation plates were used.

Test results confirmed that the self-centering capacity of the structures could be effectively sustained as long as the post-tension mechanism remained elastic. It is suggested from the tests that longer post-tension bars be adopted in the self-centering knee braces and connections, so that higher structural deformation capability could be achieved.