題名: 遷台女作家域外遊記研究(1949~1979);The International Travel Writing of Female Authors Who Migrated to Taiwan from Mainland China(1949~1979)

關鍵詞: 遷台;女作家;旅行;域外遊記;家國;the migration to Taiwan;female authors;travel;international travel writing;nation and home

摘要: 本論文以1949~1979年間遷台女作家及其域外遊記為觀察對象,以女性文學發展為經,進行縱向檢驗,以台灣政治、經濟、文化、外交環境為緯,進行橫向探索。在這段期間,台灣文學場域有著豐富的變化:從充斥反共思潮的五0年代、現代主義風起雲湧的六0年代、到高舉鄉土文學大纛的七0年代,女性作家作品漸漸嶄露頭角,尤其遊記書寫風氣漸繁益美,形成台灣文壇獨特的面貌。

而遷台女作家歷經家國動盪的時代變化,渡海後須重新適應台灣生活。這些豐富多姿的生命歷程,交織著跨越地域的思考,使她們秉持不同的文化觀點,書寫了人地的奇妙關係,同時形成華文書寫的新傳統,厥為台灣當代遊記的典範。

蘇雪林、謝冰瑩、徐鍾珮等女作家,在遷台之前已有過豐富的寫作經驗,自五0年代開始,她們前往歐洲、亞洲旅行留下的作品,是台灣域外遊記的先鋒;六0年代以降,王琰如是第一個書寫非洲的女作家,她用料理來傳承中國記憶,秉持著樂觀的胸懷看待遷移經驗,而鍾梅音因旅行世界多國,勤於書寫發表,其作品則獲得了「最佳遊記」的讚譽,較之五0年代,六0年代的遊記內容少了些國愁家恨的歷史包袱,多了些域外探索的新鮮視野;直至七0年代,社會風氣開放多元,女性取得愈來愈多的資源,於是羅蘭以廣播人之姿出訪美國,梁丹丰以畫筆走遍天下,三毛為了追求夢想長期居旅荒漠,她們出訪異國的動機來自於尋找自我,透過書寫,她們不僅帶來異域的訊息,也學習傾聽自己在旅行時的心靈之音。

遷台女作家之所以獨特,乃是她們走向異域時,在空間的體驗上通過至少兩次的位移,藉由分析各階段「遊」的意義,呈現女性轉化旅行傳統的可能,使得單純的旅行能從傳統文人建立的框架中拔脫出來,試圖在域外尋找失落的文化傳統,並建立新的人文地理脈絡。

The thesis is about the international travel writing of female authors who migrated to Taiwan from Mainland China during 1949~1979.The thesis statement is located at female literature and political,economic,cultural,diplomatic environment in Taiwan.During this period,Taiwan literary arena has an abundant change,including anti-communism in the 1950s,modernism in the 1960s,and the native literature in the 1970s.Female authors stand out gradually with their writing, particularly in travel writing.It is a spceific phenomenon in Taiwan literary arena.

After the turbulent times of national calamity,these female authors have no choice but to adapt to a new life in Taiwan.Mix the diversified life experiences and transnational thinking,these female authors adhere to different cultural perspectives to write a special interaction between they and the world.In addition,these female authors also construct a new tradition of Chinese writing,even a pioneer and model of Taiwan travel writing.

Xue-Lin Su,Bing-Ying Xie and Chung-Pei Hsu had already written for a period of time before they migrated to Taiwan from Mainland China.Since the 1950s,they began to write down the international travel experiences of Europe and Asia.Since the 1960s.Yen-Ju Wang is the first female author who wrote about Africa.She enjoyed cooking and cherished the memory of Chinese culture.She kept an optimistic viewpoint as well.Mei-Yin Zhong traveled lots of countries and published many books so that she won high praise of”best travel writing.”Compared with the 1950s,the writing in the 1960s display the spirit of exploration instead of the obsession with China.Until the 1970s,the social atmosphere is so open and pluralistic that women could get more and more resources.Lan Luo is a broadcaster,she had a business trip to America.Dan-Fong Liang is an artist,she was used to painting during her travel.Mao-Ping Chen(San Mao)took a long-term travel in desert pursuing a visionary lifestyle.They were anxious to to seek themselves in foreign spaces.Through the writing,they not only brought exotic information,but also learned to listen to themessage ofheart.

These female authors who migrated to Taiwan are unique because they experienced moving in terms of space for at least twice when they traveled to foreign places.Via analyzing the meanings of“traveling”in each stage,try to reflect the possibility of female changing traveling tradition that makes the pure traveling can break the framework built by traditional intellectuals.Try to figure out the lost cultural tradition at foreign places,and build the new human geography context.