Title: 先進電離層探測儀地面電子測試設備;Electrical Ground Segment Equipment of Advanced Ionospheric Probe

Keywords: 先進電離層探測儀;地面電子測試設備;阻滯電位分析儀;福衛五號;AIP;FS-5;EGSE;RPA

Abstract: 福衛五號先進電離層探測儀(Advanced Ionospheric Probe, AIP)地面電子測試設備可對AIP的設計進行先期的驗證,並且可在衛星發射前檢視酬載的功能與衛星本體的介面。早期係由AIP的酬載儀器模擬器(Instrument Simulation Device, ISD)開始發展,隨後根據衛星與酬載的配置架構來設計。包含有兩具科學酬載電子裝置(Science Payload Electronics Unit, SPEU)模擬器、兩具指令與資料管理裝置(Command and Data Management Unit, CDMU)模擬器、兩具電源控制分配裝置(Power Control Distribution Unit, PCDU)模擬器。透過PCDU與CDMU的切換,可測試SPEU的主要裝置與備援裝置是否能正確運作。本論文所探討的地面電子測試設備,可充分測試AIP的探測器與SPEU原型體的功能,有效地改良AIP的操作模式。在未來將可協助AIP的飛行體的功能測試與各項環境測試。此外,地面電子測試設備亦協助訂定阻滯電位分析儀次模式的阻滯電壓模式,以確保在飛行的過程中,能有效地從收集板的電流與阻滯電壓曲線中獲得電漿參數。其模擬結果顯示,其與華衛一號電離層電漿電動效應儀所採用的阻滯電壓模式相比,有更好的資料適配結果。

An Electrical Ground Segment Equipment (EGSE) is developed by National Central University to perform functional test of science payload, Advance Ionospheric Probe (AIP) on FORMOSAT-5 satellite. EGSE was early developed by AIP ISD(Instrument Simulation Device). Later EGSE depends on FORMOSAT-5 and AIP structure to design. According to communication interface defined by National Space Organization for the science payload, the EGSE consists of two Science Payload Electronic Unit (SPEU) simulators to model dual controllers (named in SPEU-A and SPEU-B) in a SPEU and two Command and Data Management Unit (CDMU) simulators to model CDMU-A and CDMU-B. However, only one of the CDMU simulators and one of the SPEU simulators are turned on at the same time according to FS-5 AIP Interface Control Document (FS5SPL-CDRL-1009). Both simulators not only can help development of CDMU, SPEU, and sensor in the early stage but also perform functional test after the flight model is ready. Meanwhile, sweeping voltage patterns are also defined to obtain ionospheric plasma parameters from current-voltage curves.