題名: 探空火箭姿態計;An Attitude Measurement Device for Sounding Rockets

關鍵詞: 探空火箭;姿態計;微機電系統;Sounding Rocket;ASM;MEMS

摘要: 目前由國家太空中心委託中山科學研究院製作的探空火箭,僅以全球定位系統接收機與加速計獲得軌跡參數與轉速資訊,並無完整的火箭姿態資訊。由探空五號與探空七號的飛試資料研判,箭體姿態會嚴重影響科學資料的校正與分析結果。因此能否提供火箭姿態的完整資訊,將成為精進探空火箭功能的重要指標。過去傳統姿態模組,多採用機械式陀螺儀與加速度計。而此類型的陀螺儀僅適合低轉速飛行,且加速度計在自由落體的過程中無法確知重力方向,因此有必要研發可在高轉速下正常運作的姿態量測模組。本論文著重在開發與研製台灣探空火箭八號的姿態量測模組,採用微機電系統三軸(以雙軸搭配單軸組成)類比式磁力計、陀螺儀、與加速計來提供姿態資訊。以上三種感測器搭配類比/數位轉換器與數位處理單元,透過火箭輸出輸入單元,可將量測資料以遙測頻道即時下載。所獲得的資料除可供飛行研判之外,亦可提供科學酬載團隊做資料分析使用。探空八號火箭已於今年六月五日完成飛試,本論文亦將呈現其初步結果。

Taiwan’s Sounding Rocket (SR) programs are funded by National Space Organization and fabricated by Chung-Shan Institute of Science and Technology (CSIST) to provide sub-orbital launch for domestic scientific missions. CSIST provides trajectory and spin rate information, but lack of complete attitude information of the rocket. It is because most mechanical gyroscopes fail under a high spin rate to stabilize the rocket body during the flight. Based on previous flight tests, e.g. SR-V and SR-VII, scientific results could be greatly improved if attitude information are available. Therefore, a device can sustain in a high spin rate to measure the attitude of the rockets is required for future missions. In this proposal, an aspectmeter (ASM) consists of a 3-axis MEMS-based gyroscope, magnetometer, and accelerator with a digital processing system is designed to meet the specifications of the Taiwan’s sounding rockets. The ASM has been evaluated by CSIST’s navigation test platform and passed National Central University’s environmental test facility. It will be installed on the SR-VIII, SR-IX, and SR-X for flight tests to provide attitude information for flight analysis and scientific missions.