题名: 視網膜投影機光學系統設計

关键词: 頭戴式顯示器;微投影機;光學設計;光展量;透鏡陣列;可視穿;Head-mounted display;Micro projector;Lens design;etendue;Lensarray;See-through

摘要: 本論文提出輕量化的可視穿視網膜投影機光學系統設計,共分為三個部份,分別是成像系統、照明系統與攝影機系統;成像系統為一組目鏡系統,具有12度的半視角,功能為把顯示面板上的影像當作物,讓人眼直接觀察到顯示面板而不需要屏幕,再利用分光鏡來做為結合外界影像與面板影像的元件,以達到可視穿的效果;照明系統的部分,使用陣列式RGB LED為光源,透過準直鏡、單片式透鏡陣列均與集光鏡光來達到均勻化的效果,利用色序式 (color sequential) 的方式來達到不同顏色的混光,最後在反射式矽基液晶顯示器 (Liquid crystal on silicon)上達到均勻的照明;攝影機系統為一個F/2.8視角30度的200萬畫素影機鏡頭,系統可利用攝影機捕捉外界影像進行辯識,進一步提供使用者即時資訊,亦或是紀錄與拍攝影像等,提高使用上的方便程度;設計完成的光機系統體積約為4.352立方公分,重量約為5.78 克。

In this thesis, we propose a retina projector system. The system is divided into three parts, image system, illumination system and camera system. Liquid crystal on silicon (LCOS) panel with color-sequential type is selected for the projection system. The image system is composed by PBS, BS and an eyepiece with half view angle of 12 degrees. The purpose of eyepiece is to let human eye watch video panel directly, so that this system does not require a projection screen. Using BS as a combiner to overlap image on the panel and outside image, enable the system to be see-through. About illumination system, it includes a set of RGB LED array, a collimator, a homogenizer, and a condenser. A piece of micro-lens array is designed for homogenization. The set of RGB LED array makes the mechanism of illumination system simpler. Base on this design, the JBMA uniformity on panel can achieve 94.77%. Finally, the camera system is designed to record outside image with F/# 2.8, half view angle of 30 degrees, and 2.0 megapixels. By analyzing those images, the system can provide real time information. With this camera, user can get more interactions with retina projector. The total size of retina projector is approximately 4.352 cc, weight is about 5.78 g.