題名: 從行政正當性檢視我國環境影響評估程序之民眾參與;Examining the Public Participation in Environmental Impact Assessment Act From the Perspective of Administrative Legitimacy

關鍵詞: 行政正當性;環境影響評估;民眾參與;法治原則;民主原則;administrative legitimacy;environmental impact assessment;public participation;rule of law;principles of democracy

摘要: 環境議題帶來的不僅是環境風險可能造成的危害,亦使行政權力作用獲得一個正當性的反思機會。本文企圖找尋憲法定位的行政正當性來源在制度前端解決層出不窮的爭執與衝突,並結合環境領域中的新興管制治理模式,以彌補環境相關爭議最終訴諸司法訴訟曠日廢時與環境利益保護實效性不佳之弊端。又環境影響評估在整體環境行政決策中具有舉足輕重的法制度定位,其高度專業與政治性格使環境影響評估成為極重要的民眾參與場域。此一民眾參與功能的落實將攸關後續環境行政決策品質的正當與否。因而,本文擬透過行政正當性的各種來源檢視我國環境影響評估程序之民眾參與,並從司法實務反思現況及制度應然面之建置。其最終目在的係在促使環境行政之相關決策能獲得更妥適的決策。

Environmental issues not only bring the potential harm of environmental risk, but also make the executive power to get a rethink chance of administrative legitimacy. This paper attempts to find the sources of administrative legitimacy in terms of constitution, and to solve endless disputes and conflicts in the front-end decision process. Combining with the latest regulatory governance in the environment field, it can remedy the shortcomings of resorting to the legal suits. The environmental impact assessment plays a pivotal legal role in the whole environmental decision making, and its highly professional and political trait make the environmental impact assessment be an extremely important field of public participation. The practical function of public participation has a tight relationship with the quality of administrative decision making. Thus, this paper intends to review the public participation of the environmental impact assessment through the perspective of administrative legitimacy, and to rethink the current situation and the legal system from judicial practice study. Its goal is to make better environmental a decision.