題名: Role of strain in the solid phase epitaxial regrowth of dopant and isovalent impurities co-doped silicon

關鍵詞: 磊晶成長;矽基板;費米能階位移;solid phase epitaxial regrowth;silicon substrate;generalized fermi level shifting

摘要: 廣義費米能階位移理論係一在描述擁有雜質參雜的固態磊晶成長中最完整發展的理論,其中利用費米能階之位移來解釋固態磊晶成長速度之提升與降低。固態磊晶成長之速度不僅與費米能階位移有關,也和由雜質在晶格中所造成之應變有極大的相關性。在已被提出的帶有應變之費米能階位移理論中假設由載體所提供之晶格應變與由和矽原子等價之雜質的應變可直接合併以做成長速度之計算,但是卻還沒有對於有拉伸應變之矽晶格這系列作相關討論。在這次的研究中,我們將已做過碳離子佈值之矽晶圓進一步佈值磷及砷,以製造一相同的費米能階位移組合。接著利用時間解析反射率之量測方式,我們發現到費米能階位移所造成之速率上升會和應變造成的速率降低有一競爭關係。然而,由鍺在矽晶格中造成的壓縮應變會使磊晶成長速度降低這個部分已經由前人所提及。但在我們的實驗中發現碳所造成的拉伸應變會對磊晶成長速率造成顯著的降低,這和先前所提出的理論預測不符合。我們利用等價不同共價半徑大小之參雜,由費米能階位移及應變所改變的固態磊晶成長速度也可解此分開探討,在這篇論文中也藉此提出了修正並更成功地描述帶有應變之費米能階位移理論。

Generalized Fermi-level Shifting (GFLS) model is one of the most highly developed models describing the dopant enhanced solid phase epitaxial regrowth (SPER) rate. It has been reported that SPER in doped silicon will have a rate enhancement or retardation due to the shift in Fermi-level. The SPER of recrystallization of Si from amorphous state also has a dependence on strain introduced by doping or isovalent impurities by atomic size mismatch. Existing strain included GFLS model assumes additivity of dopant and isovalent impurities induced strain for SPER rate enhancement, which is not tested in the tensile strained host lattice regime. In this experiment, C (isovalent) implanted tensile strained silicon host substrates had been further implanted with P, and As (doping impurities) to result in similar Fermi-level shifting. We found by in-situ time-resolved reflectivity measurement, that the strain reduced SPER rate competes with dopant induced Fermi-level shift. Nonetheless, while the compressive strain induced by Ge will retard SPER had been reported[D'Angelo], but in our experimental data the tensile strain induced by C does not enhance SPER rate as predicted by existing model. With fixed dopant implantation profile, the two effects on SPER can be disentangled and we therefore propose a modified version for the better description of the strain included GFLS model.