题名: 從族群代表性觀點析探台北市客家里長推動客家事務之研究;The Investigation Study on Hakka Neighborhood Chief of Taipei City in Facilitation of Hakka Affairs with the Viewpoint of Ethnic Representation

关键词: 族群;客家文化;客家事務;代表性官僚;客家里長;Ethic Group;Hakka Culture;Hakka Affairs;Representative Bureaucray;Hakka Neighborhood Chief

摘要: 民主行政體制下,行政須與社會力相結合,政策決議方能貼近社會群眾之利益,而  代表性官僚理論也因應而生,從過去探討政府的組成須符合社會人口結構的消極代表性達到平權的意涵,近年來更希冀政府透過這樣的人口組成,轉化為對服務對象積極代表性的行為表現。台北市客家族群的發展,由於過去都市化與國語政策造就了客家隱形化的問題,隨著民主開放,使這樣的情況有所改善。不同於客庄模式的發展,都市型態的客家發展出有別於傳統客家文化的特色。本研究以台北市客家里長為研究對象,以族群代表性官僚為基礎,探討客家里長對於客家事務推動的現況,以及其身分背景與職務表現之間的關聯與影響因素。研究發現:(1)客家身分對於里長推動客家事務具有正向關聯,亦即透過里長職務將消極轉化為積極的行為表現。(2)在客家事務推動過程,仍須考慮到外部因素的介入,包含了服務對象里民的族群結構、政治因素等,將會產生正向助長或是負向抑制情形。(3)客家事務協力互動面向,里長們互動以台北市客家事務委員會為主要互動對象,雙方之間的關係密不可分,使台北市客家里長成為台北市客委會推動客家事務的夥伴。

Under the administration system of democracy, the executive has to be integrated with social empowerment, so that resolution of policy making can then be lot closer to the interest of the social mass. As such, the theory of representative bureaucracy has then emerged, and from the composition of previous administrations they have, as viewed from the connotation of equality of rights, passively achieved the connotation of equality of rights as viewed from the socio-demographic structure. In recent years, it is further desired that the government should base such demographic composition to have transformed its subjects of service and aggressively indicated into its representative performance of behavior. For development of Hakka ethnic group in Taipei City, previous urbanization and policy of Mandarin has rendered the problem of Hakka to become invisible however, the situation has then being improved along with the development of democratization.

As same as the development with the model of Hakka community, the urban model of Hakka has such developed features that are different from traditional Hakka culture. And this study would base on Hakka neighborhood chief of Taipei City as its subjects of research, taking ethnic representative bureaucrats as its foundation to investigate current status of Hakka neighborhood chief in facilitation of Hakka affairs. Besides, it would look into the correlation and factors of impact based on its identity Background as well as job performance. And the study has discovered: (1) Hakka identity is found with positive correlation as neighborhood chief facilitates Hakka affairs in other words, the job as neighborhood chief can be used to transformed passivism into positive behavior performance

(2) During the process in facilitation of Hakka affairs, it is still necessary to consider the intervention of external factors, which includes the structure of ethnic group, and political factors in pertaining to neighborhood citizens of service, for it is possible that they can create scenarios of positive enhancement or negative suppression

(3) Regarding the aspect of concerted interaction forces for Hakka affairs, the neighborhood chiefs will work with Taipei Hakka Affairs Commission as its primary target of interaction for there is inseparable relationship between them. As such, Hakka neighborhood chiefs of Taipei City have become partners of Taipei Hakka Affairs Commission in their facilitation of Hakka affairs.