Title: The Internal Renovation and Overseas Development of Conventional Industry in Taiwan- Shin Yain Company

Keywords: 傳統產業;海外發展;內部改革;海外子公司;conventional industry;overseas development;internal renovation;overseas subsidiary

現今開始考慮並著手成立海外銷售子公司,並將目標先放在東南亞市場。

本研究首先使用SWOT 分析來了解心源公司的企業競爭力,再來針對新加坡、馬來西亞及菲律賓這三個國家,比較其物價水準、市場潛力以及貨幣匯率穩定度,發現馬來西亞為目前較為適合前往設立海外銷售子公司的國家。因此將接下來的研究重心放在馬來西亞上。使

用PEST 及五力分析來了解馬來西亞的投資環境及產業競爭狀況。馬來西亞也有一些缺點例如領土遼闊使得陸地運輸費用高昂,汽油價格攀升使這個問題更為棘手。引用外籍勞工也使得某些區域的治安水準降低。

心源公司內部也有ㄧ些問題存在,家族企業的模式造成人力資源的不足,使得拓展海外市場的計畫延緩。過度集中的管理權也使得決策過於無效率。

為了解決以上問題,本研究發展了三階段的策略計畫。短期計畫需要解決人力資源不足的問題以及重新喚回馬來西亞市場的注意力。中期計畫則專注在馬來西亞銷售子公司的營運狀況。長期計畫則是要調整家族企業模式來使心源公司在未來更有競爭力。

Shin-Yain Industrial Co., Ltd. has been operating in mechanical tools manufacturing industry for over 30 years. They are able to produce high quality product with appropriate price. As they have some problems with the agents and distributors, they are considering expanding into other countries specifically starting from south-east Asia.

After comparing the conditions about Singapore, Malaysia and Philippines, Malaysia turns out to be a proper country to go into at this time because of good market potential, lower living cost and stable currency. Also, Malaysian government is publishing policies to raise their economy.

There are still some disadvantages in Malaysia that Shin Yain has to solve like higher shipping cost resulting from large territory and the rise of gasoline price. Also the public security is a problem after Malaysia uses foreign labor force.

Shin Yain has some internal problems as well, being as a pure family business makes them lack of managerial human supply. Inefficient decisions are made due to centered management authority.

To solve those problems, strategies for three stages are given in this project. In short term, SYIC have to look for human resources and regain recognition in Malaysia. In the middle tern, do their best to operate the Malaysia subsidiary. They also have to change from being the typical type of family business in the long term to make them more competitive.