Title: Management Innovation Regarding the Concept of “The Book of Changes” - Example of Service Innovation and Educational Innovation

Keywords: 易經;服務創新;教育創新;顧客體驗;服務科學;翻轉課堂;The Book of Changes;service innovation;education innovation;service experience;service science;flipped classroom

Abstract: 本論文以《易經》的概念來探討創新管理,分別以服務創新和教育創新為例。第一部份運用《繫辭傳》的經典以及易經的<坤>卦和<震>卦來闡述服務創新,看蘋果電腦(Apple)的直營店是如何給顧客不知不覺地進入,並且想要一再光顧的『顧客體驗』;看Burberry如何運用“Click to Order”的服務秉持『一切為顧客著想』是服務的根本。最後,用IBM 為了做到服務創新領先提出『服務科學』(Service Science)的新概念來詮釋任何產業都會有服務行為的產生。第二部份則是運用《易經》的<蒙>卦來解釋教育的創新。通過閱讀《論語》,我們可以發現,孔子的學習思想具有明顯的創新性特征,是當時變革時代的產物,也為現代的創新教育播下種子。在網路普及的現今社會中,<蒙>卦也有了更多的發揮空間。例如推翻傳統教育的翻轉課堂(Flipped Classroom):學生可以在上課前利用免費的學習資源(如:Khan Academy(可汗學院), TED-Ed)或透過教師預先錄製的教學影片進行學習,於課堂上再進行深入的互動討論。

This thesis will dissect the concept of “The Book of Changes” to further elucidate service innovation and education innovation. In service innovation, Hexagram Kun and Hexagram Chen prove what the Great Commentary mentions that the service innovation can be executed through, Service Experience and Service Science of any career in any field of industry. Apple Store and Burberry will support this idea with service experiences. The service science of IBM is one way to help achieve the productivity, quality and innovation in services. As for education innovation, Hexagram Meng has transformed education through education innovation. Confucius used the spirit of Confucian Analects to influence the previous century and spread the educational seed for the future. Such examples can be shown through the flipped classroom model implemented by Khan Academy, and TED-Ed.