題名: 微型保險在台灣發展現況之研究;Microinsurance in Taiwan Study of Development Status

關鍵詞: 微型金融;微型保險;企業社會責任;micro-finance, micro-insurance, corporate social responsibility,

摘要: 孟加拉經濟學知名教授尤努斯(Muhammad Yunus),創辦微型貸款並幫助數百萬的貧窮族群順利脫離貧困生活,因此於2006年獲得諾貝爾和平獎,而後國際間便掀起了一陣「微型金融」風潮,許多國家也陸續興起了微型金融的運動,希望或減緩或解決社會及經濟問題。在目前全球人口結構中,低收入群體(Low-income population,LIP)數一直高居不下,根據估計,全球約有40億以上的人口,生活在貧窮線之下。這些低所得的人口中,由於經濟上及生活上的弱勢地位,使得這一群體的人口比一般人更容易遭受疾病、死亡、意外殘廢、天災以及各項外來環境之衝擊的影響,進而更加惡化他們的生活條件。近十多年來,全球開始關心這些問題是否可以透過最常見的保險,加以解決或減緩,因此不論政府或民間企業,已開始針對這些弱勢群體,提供或安排適當的保險計畫與制度,而正因為這類保險計畫金額或費用,相對於一般保險比較小額,因此稱之為微型保險。隨著全球社會經濟結構的改變,微型保險之發展已成為許多國家解決社會或是經濟問題的重要工具,我國國情雖然不向南亞非洲等國家,但仍然存在不低比率的低收入人口族群,且近年來各界對我國國民所得貧富不均問題惡化及M型化社會的疑慮日益加深,因此國內金管會已推動「微型保險」(Microinsurance),希望藉此制度改善國內社會經濟弱勢者保障的缺口。而如何藉由微型保險措施之實施,減緩或降低社會弱勢族群受到各項風險的負面影響,確實有其討論及研究之必要性。

The paper aims at the recent development of Micro-insurance policies in Taiwan. Moreover, we will investigate towards certain aspects of the application of Micro-insurance by Taiwan government and local financial corporations, in order to reach a better understanding of this trend and its implications for social and economic policies. Professor Muhamad Yunus is the founder of Micro-loan proposal, a man whose inspiring ideas and efforts have helped many people overcome their poverty. Owing to such contributions, he received the Noble Peace Price in 2006. The Micro-finance, illuminated by Yunus as a possible way to cope with social and economic problems, has thus become all the more popular ever since. As we all know, the proportion of low-income population in the global sum of population is significantly remarkable. There are more than 4 billion people living below poverty line. That is to say, these people are more vulnerable to sickness, accidents, natural disasters, and habitat changes. In recent years, governments and enterprises have turned their eyes to micro-insurance with which the minority and the poor can hope to get necessary supports for their security needs. Such insurance is much less expensive and thus affordable to these people. So far, some local banks and insurance companies under the authorization of Taiwan government have provided the minority and the needy with certain types of Micro-insurance to meet the demand of their basic security needs. More than 49000 people have thus been benefited by this policy and NT$ 14.4 billion spent in this category, which is still an ongoing trend that deserves our attention indeed.