題名: 移植跨平台播放器影音教學服務於平板電腦;Delivering the Efficient Cross-Platform Multimedia Tutoring Services for E-Pad

關鍵詞: Windows;移動式數位學習;跨平台多媒體教學服務;Windows;M-Learning;cross-platform multimedia learning service

摘要: 近年來行動裝置的開發進展迅速,購買行動裝置的使用者已經超過購買桌上型電腦使用者,而行動裝置的普及又帶動數位化的學習。數位化學習具有教材重複使用以及遠距離教學等特性,但是由於個人電腦不易攜帶,使得數位化學習受限於空間上的限制。

過去已有開發在Android平台平板電腦上的移動式教學系統,本篇基於前人所開發的教學服務擴展到Windows平台上,並針對行動裝置觸控的功能進行設計相應的介面,改善過去在Android平板上的教學服務只用文字選擇課程的缺點,改用多媒體教材影片截取圖片並根據課程種類進行分類顯示,幫助使用者快速選取課程,另外並增加喜好課程選單,不同於書籤功能用來記錄臨時離開的課程,喜好課程可於課程選單中選取,較易於使用者選取常用課程。考量到未來跨平台開發以及擴展性,本篇使用VLC Media Player進行開發。

Mobile devices has been broadly spread in recent years. Numbers of users who buy mobile devices have more than personal computer buyers. Mobile devices has already changed human’s life, including communication, entertainment, learning style, and so on. In the past, E-Learning allows users to learn whenever they want and reduces the impact of distance. However, it is still limited by the location of PCs.

This thesis implements an M-Learning service on Windows platform based on an existing work which is for Android pad. Instead of selecting courses by text, user can select the screenshots of multimedia contents in our system. To provide a better user experience on mobile device which almost equipped with touch screen, we implement a new touch first design user control and a favorite list control which records the favorite courses. For the future developing, we choose the cross-platform multimedia player VLC in our thesis.