題名: 高性能嵌入式聯網視覺系統;A High Performance Embedded Networking Vision System

關鍵詞: 嵌入式系統;視覺系統;Embedded System;Vision System

摘要: 基於工業檢測和視訊監控對於高解析度影像串流網路的需求,本研究設計了一個高性能的嵌入式聯網視覺系統,整合取像控制、影像處理引擎和Gigabit聯網模組三大子系統。其中Gigabit聯網模組又區分為UDP/IP卸載引擎和低密度奇偶校驗碼(LDPC)兩個子模組。

影像處理引擎的嵌入式硬體實現包含多個高速型態學影像處理電路單元和一個上層的管線化控制器。在影像串流傳輸採用硬體化的Gigabit UDP/IP卸載引擎,結合低密度奇偶校驗碼以提供高可靠度的高速網路串流服務。

本研究以FPGA驗證嵌入式聯網視覺系統,影像處理電路可以運行在125MHz系統時脈,可以處理30 fps Full HD畫質的影像,至於UDP/IP卸載引擎和LDPC均實現Gbps以上的吞吐量。實驗顯示,本系統可以達到傳輸每秒30張無壓縮的VGA解析度影像串流,提供一個低成本、高效能的聯網嵌入式視覺解決方案。

For the demand of high resolution video streaming networks in the field of industrial inspection and video surveillance, we designed a high-performance embedded networking vision system, which is the integration of image capture control, image processing engine and Gigabit networking module. The Gigabit networking module is even divided into two sub-modules, which are UDP / IP offloading engine and low-density parity-check (LDPC) code.

The hardware implementation of the image processing engine includes multiple high-speed morphological image processing units and an upper pipeline controller. In video streaming transmission, a hardware Gigabit UDP / IP offloading engine is applied and an LDPC code is combined in to provide a highly reliable high-speed Internet streaming services.

This proposed embedded networked vision system is verified by FPGA. The image processing circuit can run up to 125MHz of the system clock with the input 30 fps Full HD quality video. For the UDP / IP offloading engine and LDPC code can both achieve up to Gbps of throughput. Experiments show that our system can achieve the transfer of 30 fps in uncompressed VGA resolution video streams and provides a good networked embedded vision solution with low-cost and high-performance.