題名: 嵌入式多投影機拼接系統設計和實作;Design and Implementation of An Embedded Multi-Projectors Stitching System

關鍵詞: 多投影機;主從式;幾何校正;亮度校正;自動化;ARM Cortex A8

摘要: 在大型展覽活動場合常會看到多投影機拼接投影的應用,但一般的多投影拼接系統均需透過人工的方式來安裝和校正,在投影機數量很大的情況下,這種方式非常耗費人力時間,而且不具環境的適應性。本論文提出一個以攝影機為基礎的自動化建置多投影機拼接系統的方法,基於此一方法,我們設計並實作出一個嵌入式多投影機拼接系統。此一系統採用主從(master/slave)架構,master和slave的控制器皆以ARM Cortex-A8嵌入式處理器為核心,master控制器藉由攝影機取得多台投影機的投影資訊,進行個別投影機的幾何校正與兩台投影機的重疊區域亮度校正,slave控制器則負責每一台投影機的顯示控制。進而實現一個無接縫的多投影機自動拼接系統。實驗顯示,我們的系統具有良好的投影拼接品質和傑出的同步機制。

The application of multi-projector is often seen in a large exhibition. In general, multi-projector display system should be manually installed and calibrated by human. It is time-consuming and non-adaptable for the environment variation.

We proposed a camera-based automatic multi-projector stitching method and implemented it into an embedded multi-projector display system. The system is consisted by a master controller and two or multiple slave controllers. The master controller captures the display images from all the projectors by camera and executes the geometric calibration and the brightness calibration for the overlap projection region between two projectors. The slave controllers serve for the display control of individual projector. Finally, a seamless multi-projector automatic stitching system is realized. Experiments show that our embedded multi-projector display system has good stitching quality as well as excellent synchronization mechanism.