題名: 600-V 溝渠式絕緣閘雙極性電晶體設計、分析與短路能力探討

關鍵詞: 絕緣閘雙極性電晶體;短路能力;邊緣終端區;IGBT反相驅動電路;Insulated Gate Bipolar Transistor;Short-circuit capability;Termination;IGBT Inverter Board

摘要: 本論文首先針對封裝完成之額定電壓/電流為600 V/30 A與導通電壓為1.88 V之絕緣閘雙極性電晶體IGBT:Insulated Gate Bipolar Transistor進行設計、製作流程模擬與測量結果分析,再針對縮小元件面積改善邊緣終端區(edge termination)之設計進行研究。最佳化邊緣終端區設計寬度為200 μm且崩潰電壓可達到1200 V以上,藉由改變保護環(guard ring)之濃度可將崩潰電壓調整至額定電壓600 V以配合主動區(active area)之設計。

利用Silvaco公司之Athena和Atlas軟體進行元件製程模擬和電性分析後,加上電路架構進一步探討IGBT短路操作能力(short-circuit capability)。論文中提出場終止型(Field-stop) IGBT之N-緩衝層以遞減摻雜劑量方式作背部摻雜,可有效改善元件短路能力且對元件之基本特性影響不大。最後針對IGBT在變頻器電路(inverter)應用,將隔離電路、閘極驅動電路和六顆IGBT設計在變頻器驅動板中來驅動壓縮機馬達,並配合最佳控制策略完成直流變頻冷氣驅動系統。本論文詳細介紹系統中反相驅動板之設計與操作方法,並將封裝後之IGBT放入此板中做測試。

This research demonstrated the design, analysis, simulation, and characterization of a packaged IGBT (Insulated Gate Bipolar Transistor) with the rated voltage/current of 600 V/30 A and on-state voltage of 1.88 V. Moreover, the edge termination was designed to minimize the chip size. The minimum size of designed termination is 200 μm and the measured breakdown voltage is up to 1250 V. For 600 V application the active area of the edge termination can be achieved by changing the guard ring implantation dosage.

Silvaco TCAD simulators (Athena and Atlas) are used to design and simulate the IGBT process and electrical characteristics. After that IGBT is coupled with the circuit architecture to investigate the short-circuit capability. This thesis proposed the field-stop IGBT by decreasing N-buffer dosage gradually from backside implantation, which can significantly improve the device short-circuit capability without acutely affecting the dc characteristics. Finally, an IGBT inverter board including the isolation circuit, gate drive circuit and six packaged IGBTs is demonstrate to evaluate the packaged IGBTs The IGBT inverter board is designed to drive the compressor and combine with the optimized control strategy for DC inverter air conditioner drive system.