題名: 運用自然觀察影像建構虛擬場景探討自行車道路衝突事件之研究

關鍵詞: 自然觀察法;自行車駕駛模擬器;騎乘行為;交通事故;Naturalistic driving observation;Bike simulator;Cyclist driving behavior;Traffic accidents

摘要: 近年由於節能減碳意識逐漸提高,低能源消耗的交通載具逐漸發展成為人類的代步工具,如電動汽、機車、油電混合車或大眾運輸等等,其中自行車因為無須使用任何燃油,屬於零污染的交通載具,故各國皆有不少人使用自行車作為代步工具,但隨著自行車使用率的增加,自行車事故的比例亦相對提高,因此,如何減少自行車事故的發生率亦成為一項重要的研究課題。

本研究透過收集自行車騎士在自然狀態下的騎乘行為資料,觀察騎士在實際道路上,遇到道路環境中的車輛或是衝突事件時騎乘行為的反應,但由於自然觀察所收集的資料,可觀察到的衝突事件,案例不多,在分析上將產生觀察樣本不足的困難。因此,本研究使用Unity軟體建置透過自然觀察法所發現的衝突事件之虛擬場景,以自行車模擬器來記錄受測者在場景中面對衝突事件的反應和行為,進而探討騎乘行為在不同衝突事件中造成的影響。

實驗結果顯示:(1)在騎乘行為上男性顯得較有自信,女性則較保守且安全。(2)事件車輛的視覺遮蔽範圍越大,受測者的騎乘速度越慢。(3)車道分隔線由實線變為虛線時,受測者的騎乘範圍會向左擴大,導致較危險的騎乘行為。

關鍵字:自然觀察法、自行車駕駛模擬器、騎乘行為、交通事故。

Reducing energy consumption would lead to reduce carbon dioxide emission, and this is an important issue in recent years. There were more electrical vehicles, hybrid vehicles or public transportation being used for above purpose. While, bicycles were used more popular in many countries recently, for its non-polluted vehicle. The bicycles involved in traffic accidents become more often. Therefore to reduce the bicycles traffic accidents become obvious for this study.

The behavior of bike riders with traffic or conflict incidents on the real roads was observed in this study. But some cases were not observed from naturalistic driving observation. Therefore to study these cases become a problem. In view of this, the virtual environment of conflict incidents by naturalistic driving observation were performed with software Unity. In bike simulator, the behavior and reaction of bike riders during conflict incidents was recorded. The effects of genders, different conflict incidents, road marking to bike riders were investigated.

(2) the slower speed of bike riders being observed due to bigger visual masking range.

(3) changing the separated lane line from solid line to dotted line would lead to the wider riding range to the left of bike riders. It would cause to the more dangerous riding behavior.

Keywords: Naturalistic driving observation, Bike simulator, Cyclist driving behavior, Traffic accidents.