Title: Effects of Diluted Ar in H2/SiH4 on Amorphous Hydrogenated Silicon Thin Film (i-layer) by an Inductive Coupled Plasma-Chemical Vapor Deposition (ICP-CVD) System

Keywords: 非晶矽氫薄膜;電感偶合電漿化學氣相沉積;電漿探針;光發射光譜儀;電漿診斷;Amorphous hydrogenated silicon films;ICP-CVD;Langmuir probe;OES;plasma diagnostics

Abstract: 利用腔體內部裝有四個低電感天線的電感偶合電漿化學氣相沉積系統,在石英基板上,沉積非晶矽氫薄膜。我們通入了不同流量的矽烷、氬氣和氫氣,研究它們對於沉積薄膜的結構有何影響。為了要達到監控製程的目的,我們使用了電漿探針和光發射光譜儀來偵測沉積薄膜時,電漿狀態的變化,並且將電漿探針和光發射光譜儀所得到的數據加以分析。薄膜鍍製完成後,會使用X-ray繞射儀和拉曼光譜儀來檢驗薄膜的微結構。光學性質則是使用UV-VIS分光光譜儀來量測,並利用Beer-Lambert law和Tauc plot來估算非晶矽氫薄膜的能隙值。

結果顯示,當矽烷的流量較高時,薄膜的沉積速率會上升。而在矽烷中通入純氬氣反應時,沉積速率皆可以達到每秒3.5奈米,且在石英基板上形成非晶矽薄膜。當通入氫氣和氬氣混合的氣體與矽烷反應時(氬氣15sccm+氫氣50sccm+矽烷50sccm),沉積速率則可以達到每秒4.5奈米。雖然,我們都知道通入越多的氫氣可以幫助形成微晶矽,可是這些通入不同矽烷、氬氣和氫氣流量所沉積的矽氫薄膜,在X-ray繞射儀和拉曼光譜儀的證實下,還是維持原有的非晶結構。而UV-VIS光譜則可以得知我們的薄膜在可見光範圍有較高的吸收率。

Amorphous hydrogenated silicon films were deposited on quartz substrates in an inductive coupled plasma-chemical vapor deposition system with four internal low inductance antennas units. Different SiH4, Ar and H2 flow rates were tested for their influences on the structures of deposited films. For monitoring purposes, Langmuir probe and optical emission spectrometer were installed to detect the variation of electrical field in plasma during deposition. Data from Langmuir probe and optical emission spectrometer were analyzed subsequently. After deposition, the films were examined by X-ray diffractometer and Raman spectrometer for their microstructures. The optical properties were measured by UV-VIS spectrophotometer. The band gap of a-Si:H was estimated by the Beer-Lambert law and Tauc plot. Results indicate that higher silane flow rates, the films’ deposition rate will increase. Under the supply of pure Ar flow in silane, the deposition rate can be expedited to 3.5nm/sec and amorphous films were formed on quartz substrates. While with the supply of mixed hydrogen and argon (Ar 15sccm + H2 50sccm+ SiH4 50sccm), the deposition rate can reach 4.5nm/sec. Although well known that a high supply of H2 helps the formation of micro-crystalline silicon, these deposited hydrogenated Si films, confirmed by XRD and Raman spectroscopy, all maintained their amorphousness under various range of SiH4, Ar and H2 flow rates. The UV-VIS spectrum revealed that the high absorbance through the film in the visible light range.