題名: 越俗越雅:徐渭人物畫中的俚俗性;The More Vulgar, the More Elegant: the Vulgarity of Xu Wei’s Figure Paintings

關鍵詞: 徐渭;人物畫;俚俗;Xu Wei;figure painting;vulgarity

摘要: 目前學界的徐渭(1521-1593)繪畫相關研究,多針對其寫意花卉作品,探討其繪畫理念、寫意畫風、繪畫自主性等,或是以徐渭的其餘文藝作品為討論對象,談其題畫文學、書法、劇作,基本上仍然將之視為文人圈之一員,而「文人寫意花卉」自然也在展現文人之「雅」。然而觀察徐渭較不受學界重視的人物畫,卻能體察到不同於其花卉圖的「俚俗」面向,此種面向的徐渭,似更貼近當時人對徐渭其人的看法。因此本文將以徐渭人物畫為討論對象,試圖為歷來的徐渭研究增添另種面向。 觀察徐渭詩文,無論是關於為人、行事或書畫方面,時常可見區辨雅俗之字句,他也在在強調萬事「不可俗」,然而在實際作為中,他卻對於世俗、民俗事物多所接觸,顯見其興趣之濃厚,此種現象也突顯了他擺盪在雅與俗間的矛盾。此種俚俗面向,反映在人物畫中,在題材與筆法方面,一方面喜用民間題材,一方面則追求熱鬧紛呈的民間趣味。而在具有私密性質的圖冊中,徐渭收納了其故鄉相關的題材,此情況則透露出他對故鄉紹興的情感認同,此種認同感,也讓他能勝任編纂《會稽縣志》之大任。

The researches about Xu Wei (1521-1593) ’s painting at present are mostly focusing on his flower-and-bird genre with freehand brushwork and discussing his painting theories, free stroke style, and automatism, etc. In other parts, concerning with Xu Wei’s literary works, such as poetries on the painting, calligraphy, and dramas. Generally speaking, Xu Wei is inside the circle of literati, furthermore, flower-and-bird genre with freehand brushwork is also showing literati’s “elegance.” But when we observe Xu Wei’s figure paintings which haven’t been paid much attention to, we can realize the aspect of “vulgarity” different from his flower-and-bird genre. This aspect of Xu Wei, seems to be much closer to the opinions of the people at that time. Consequently, the paper employs Xu Wei’s figure paintings as studying target, and intends to add other respect to the researches of Xu Wei at present.Observing Xu Wei’s poetries and articles, regardless of self behavior, the relations with other people, and calligraphy and painting, frequently, we can see some discussion about distinguishing elegance from vulgarity and emphasizing “not to be vulgar” on everything. But in reality, he participates in some mundane and folk activities from time to time, showing the enthusiasm for the above-mentioned, and emerging the contradictory between elegance and vulgarity. The vulgarity of Xu Wei’s figure paintings presents on the subject and the brushwork, which means, on the one hand, he prefers folk subjects, on the other, he pursues the lively atmosphere of the folk. With regard to the album of paintings which contains the quality of intimate relationship, Xu Wei chooses the subject matters about his hometown, this aspect shows his recognition toward Shao Xing, because of the recognition, it qualified him for the assignment of editing Kuai Ji Xian Zhi《會稽縣志》.