題名: 新竹縣大規模地震災害防救問題之探討

關鍵詞: 新竹縣地震;地震規模;收容能量;應變措施;救災能量;earthquakes in Hsinchu County;earthquake magnitude;accommodation capacity;response measure;rescue capacity

摘要: 2012年6月13日新竹縣一日接連發生三次平均規模4.0以上有感地震,儼然的引起民眾的恐慌與地方人士的擔憂。由於新竹地區相較於其他區域對於地震災害應變措施的研究較少,為期減少受地震災害造成的影響,並降低民眾生命財產的損失。因此,著手去研究新竹縣大規模地震災害防救問題,誠然的有其絕對的必要性。

在收集歷年來發生的地震案例的基礎上,分析了新竹縣及附近地震之案例,探討了地震發生的原因及表現特徵,對新竹縣有影響的逆斷層主要包括:湖口斷層、大平地斷層、新竹斷層(存疑)、新城斷層、竹東斷層(存疑)和斗煥坪斷層(存疑)等斷層。參考歷年已發生地震案例數據,利用TELES系統預測了新竹縣地震最大規模。透過模擬分析新城斷層、湖口斷層、新竹斷層等造成的危害,來評估新竹縣受地震災害的影響後果。

本研究乃係以TELES系統作為研究驗證之工具,以評估地震後可能之受損情形及相關資源需求,目的在於藉由推估結果,使地方政府能運用在避難疏散及消防救災規劃上,達到供給與需求平衡意義,進而於災前能有計畫性及持續性推動避難空間及救災能量補強。

In June 13th, 2012, three successive sensible earthquakes with a magnitude above 4.0 occurred in Hsinchu County in the same day. Local people were panicked and concerned.Compared to other areas, fewer studies on response measures for earthquake disasters focused on Hsinchu. These studies aim to reduce the effects of earthquakes and lower people’s losses of lives or properties.Therefore, it is absolutely necessary to research the prevention and response of large-scale earthquakes in Hsinchu County.

This study collected and analyzed earthquake data that occurred in in Hsinchu County and surrounding areas in previous years. The causes and features of these earthquakes were investigated. Reverse faults affecting Hsinchu County are as follows:Hukou Fault, Tapingti Fault, Hsinchu Fault (suspicious), Hsincheng Fault, Zhudong Fault (suspicious), and Touhuanping Fault (suspicious).Referencing data of previous earthquakes, this study forecasted the maximum magnitude of earthquakes in Hsinchu County using the Taiwan Earthquake Loss Estimation System (TELES).Potential earthquake damages to Hsinchu County were evaluated by simulating and analyzing the damages caused by the Hsincheng Fault, Hukou Fault, and Hsinchu Fault.

TELES was adopted in this study as the verification tool to evaluate possible damages and related resource requirements after an earthquake. The objective of this study was to produce evaluation results that could be applied by local governments to planning emergency evacuation, fire protection, and rescue activities, thereby balancing the supply and demand. Furthermore, this study hopes that planned and continuous promotion of shelters and reinforcement of rescue capacity can be achieved before disasters occur.