題名: 明傳奇《綠牡丹》及當代京崑改編本之研究

關鍵詞: 吳炳;《綠牡丹》;《詩文會》;Wu Bing;Green Peony;Shi Wen Hui

摘要: 本論文旨在研究明人吳炳《粲花齋五種》作品之《綠牡丹》與當代京、崑改編演出本,探析其文學與藝術價值。吳炳作品受文學、曲學家讚賞,享「案頭場上交相稱美」、「明曲第一流」和「為明代各傳奇之冠」之美譽。青木正兒讚譽《綠牡丹》一劇科白逼真、關目安排得宜,相較其他笑鬧詼諧的傳奇作品,人性描寫深刻,角色富有生命力,文句使用精緻典雅,整部作品具有獨特的幽默氣息。康、乾之後花部興起、崑曲沒落,未得再見《綠牡丹》演出資料,直到1962年重新改編成京劇,交由張君秋演出,成為張派小品戲,以輕喜劇的演出風格受到觀眾喜愛,1996年當代戲曲編劇家郭啟宏基於對崑曲愛好,從情節、曲牌做了刪動,交由江蘇省崑劇院在2007與2008年的蘇州崑曲藝術節演出。

經由討論明傳奇《綠牡丹》和兩個當代改編、演出本的戲劇手法、情節與藝術應用,將改編、演出本與明傳奇相比,討論情節、曲牌的沿舊與創新,試析三本作品之優劣與價值特色。

This paper aims to compare Ming playwright Wu Bing’s operatic text, Green Peony (from Wu’s collection of plays, Five Operas of Can Hua Villa) to its contemporary Beijing opera adaptation and kunqu restaging, in order to examine the text’s literary and artistic value.

Wu’s text has long been lauded by literary critics as “excellent both in reading and in performance,” “first-rate amongst Ming drama” and “the best of all Ming chuanqi texts.” Sinologist Aoki Masaru pointed out the verisimilitude of dialogue and the intricacy of the plot in Green Peony, comparing it to other comedic chuanqi works of its time and praising the text for its profound portrayal of human nature, lively characters, elegant poetry and unique sense of humor.

The huabu rose and the kunqu fell around the Kang Xi and Qian Long Dynasty. Since then the records of performing Green Peony disappeared until Green Peony is adapted into Beijing opera and performed by actor Zhang Junqiu in 1962. Green Peony became part of Zhang’s repertory and is well loved by the audience for its lighthearted humor.

In 1996, playwright Guo Qihong rediscovered the text in its kunqu form, revised and trimmed its plot and songs, and entrusted the Jiangsu Provincial Kun Opera Theatre to stage it at the Suzhou Kunqu Festival in 2007 and 2008.

By exploring the theatrical expressions, plotlines and artistic applications of the chuanqi text, the Beijing opera adaptation and the modern kunqu restaging, this study traces the evolution of Green Peony, hoping to analyze the merits, quality, characteristics and value of all three works.