題名: 衝擊放大式微重力計電腦模擬軟體開發

關鍵詞: 微重力計;動態模擬;系統動態模型;MEMS加速規

摘要: 研發微重力計時,十分不容易營造可以進行實際測試與驗證的環境。本論文開發一個模擬電腦軟體,真切的模擬衝擊放大式微重力計在微重力環境中的系統動態模型和加速規訊號取樣,以便提供開發微重力計演算方法時可以依據的數據。

衝擊放大式微重力計運用鋼珠在落下的行程中累積重力場的微小加速度,而在終端量測鋼珠碰撞MEMS加速規時產生顯著的衝擊,再運用演算法從短時間內的衝擊數據計算長行程中的微重力。用微重力計的雛型實體儀器量測到的衝擊過程數據,可以揭發關鍵碰撞過程與其機制,驗證進而模擬軟體的逼真性。還可以從彈簧被撞擊後的振盪數據推估真實的彈性與阻泥係數以正確的設定模擬的參數。模擬的函數與機制經驗證後,系統動態模型可設定為重力的參數,微重力大小、彈性係數、阻尼係數、質量和彈簧初始壓縮量,產生輸出訊號位置、速度和加速度,以便進行微重力計設計的優化。MEMS加速規模擬器可設定參數取樣範圍、取樣週期和加速規雜訊,模擬真實加速規輸出訊號,以便驗證演算法的強健性。

In developing a micro gravity sensor, it is very difficult to establish a proper environment for its verification or calibration. Therefore, we develop a vivid dynamics simulation program of the impulse micro gravity sensing system and the sensing of its accelerometer so that the simulation output can be applied by the micro gravity data processing as the measurement data to recover the gravity magnitude as it should be.

In the impulse microgravity accelerometer under development, a mass ball accumulates the acceleration of micro gravity through out its travel to collide with the MEMS accelerometer at the end of the travel. The accelerometer measures the impulses of significant magnitudes through out the impact for the estimation algorithms to calculate the microgravity by momentum conservation. Physical data taken from the prototype of the micro gravity sensing system revealed impact phenomena critical to the micro gravity estimation and served as the evidence to verify the functions of the simulator. The data of the spring vibration after the mass ball impact alows an accurate estimation of its spring constant and damping factor for the simulation model. The dynamic parameters of the simulator can be adjusted in search of an optimal design. The measurement and data sampling parameters and noise contents in the simulation of accelerometer read out can also be adjusted to test the robustness of the microgravity estimation algorithm.