題名: 莫斯堡光譜儀的建造以及其應用到FeCO3薄膜的診斷;Development of M?ssbauer spectrometer and it’s application to characterization of FeCO3 film

關鍵詞: 莫斯堡光譜;晶體診斷;梅氏堡光譜;穆斯堡爾光譜;碳酸亞鐵;M?ssbauer spectrometer;crystal characterization;meterial characterization;FeCO3;siderite;iron carbonate

摘要: 為了在核子量子光學(nuclear quantum optics)的領域中發展EIT(electromagnetically induced transparency)效應的研究,首要目標為達成nuclear level crossing。目前研究瓶頸為難以取得高純度的FeCO3(siderite)晶體,以致雜質破壞晶體的結構,使得level anti-crossing的現象出現。為了可以詳細研究 nuclear level crossing 及 nuclear level anti-crossing 的性質,必須能自由的控制晶體中Ca或是Mg的濃度以控制磁場及c-axis、EFG的方向。故發展人工製作FeCO3晶體的技術以及晶體診斷技術是必要的。

此論文主要目標為建設一成熟的莫斯堡光譜儀及晶體診斷平台。藉由建立一系列關於硬體及軟體的方面的改良,使得量測數據的訊噪比得以提昇至理論極限。以及架設低溫系統以供後續研究使用。並於附錄附上訊噪比估計程式碼以及資料處理相關程式及流程供未來使用。

最後使用建設完成的莫斯堡光譜儀實際測量FeCO3薄膜以及其他樣品以測試平台的性能,並以量測數據佐以理論解釋FeCO3薄膜的物理及化學性質。

To demonstrate the electromagnetically induced transparency in gamma rays region at the single photon level via the level crossing and level anti-crossing technique. The difficulty of obtaining pure FeCO3(siderite) single crystal is the bottleneck in the experiment. Impurity in the crystal will break structure of crystal, making level crossing phenomenon unable to achieve. For the sake of further study of nuclear level crossing and nuclear level anti-crossing, we have to adjust the concentration of CaCO3 and MgCO3 in siderite crystal for controlling the direction between magnetic hyperfine field and c-axis and EFG in the crystal. Hence the necessity for developing the method of FeCO3 crystal growth and crystal characterization is obvious.

The main achievement of this thesis is develop a fully developed M?ssbauer spectrometer and a platform for crystal characterization. By a series of improvement on hardware and software, we can push up the signal to noise ratio of M?ssbauer spectrum to the theoretical limit. And setup a cryostat system for future experiment. The source code of signal to noise evaluation program and data processing program will attach as an appendix. Finally, the FeCO3 thin film were used for testing the performance of spectrometer, then characterize the sample by experimental data and the theoretical explanation.