题名: 採用平板鐵氧體磁芯電感器之升壓式功率因數修正交直流轉換器設計;Design of a Boost Power Factor Correction AC/DC Converter using Planar Ferrite Core Transformer

关键词: 功率因數;升壓功率因數校正電路;平板鐵氧體磁芯電感器;Power Factor;Boost PFC circuit;Planar Transformers

摘要: 隨著世界各國對於消費性電器之功率因數的要求制式化,交流轉直流電源轉換器必須符合如EN61000-3-2、Energy Star等各項國際安全規範才可行銷世界各地。考量升壓功率因數校正電路所呈現之總諧波失真值最低、可達最高的功率因數值,本論文採用此電路架構,以設計符合400V的高電壓輸出之應用。為呼應學界與業界逐漸流行的平面被動元件技術,本論文採用平板鐵氧體磁芯電感器使升壓功率因數校正電路達到高功率密度,滿足降低整體系統體積的優點。

本?文首先將探討功率因數與總諧波失真之關聯性與其物理意義;接者逐一介紹被動式功因校正電路、主動式功因校正電路,並比較降壓功因校正電路與升壓功因校正電路之優缺點、單級與雙級式高功率因數轉換器之差異。另外,本論文亦探討升壓功率因數校正電路在連續與非連續導通模式之操作之行為,並逐一介紹功因校正電路之各子電路區塊,再對升壓功率因數校正電路進行小訊號模型之分析。對於所採用的平板鐵氧體磁芯電感器本論文亦詳加以介紹。

最後,為了驗證本論文所提之設計,透過電路模擬與實際量測結果可驗證本升壓功率因數校正電路在各種不同輸入電壓、不同輸出功率的情況下,其功率因數值與總諧波失真值皆符合國際規定、其高轉換效率滿足高功率、高電壓需求之消費性電器之應用。

With the requirement of Power Factor (PF) are being set to standards, commercial electrical products must pass globally recognized standards such as the European EN61000-3-2 and the Energy Star Program Requirements to be sold around the globe. Under the consideration for minimum Total Harmonic Distortion (THD) and maximum PF, the Boost Power Factor Correction (PFC) topology is used to meet the demands for applications with a 400 V high voltage output. To take advantage in the recent advance in planar passive components, a planar ferrite core transformer is used with the proposed Boost PFC circuit, which allows high power density and decreases the overall volume of the system.

This thesis begins with the discussion regarding the relationship and physical significance between THD and PF. Comparisons between passive and active PFC circuits, Buck PFC circuits and Boost PFC circuits, single stage PFC circuits and multi stage PFC circuits, are given respectively. This thesis also compares the differences in circuit operation regarding the continuity of transformer current. The operations of each circuit blocks are given in detail, and a small-signal model is derived for analysis. The metal core planar transformer technology is also introduced.

Finally, in order to verify the design proposed in this thesis, circuit simulation and actual measurement are conducted. Simulation results suggest that the proposed PFC circuit provides sufficient PF and THD ratings for many major international standards under various input voltage and output loading conditions. Its high power conversion efficiency also satisfies the need for commercial electrical products requiring high input voltage and demands high power consumption.