題名: 電解液對電化學矽加工影響性之分析與研究;The Analysis and Research of Machining P-type Silicon in different Electrolytes by Electrochemical Machining

關鍵詞: 電化學加工;P型矽基板;氟化銨

ECM)擁有加工速度快、無表面應力集中以及表面粗糙度佳的優勢,具有相當的發展潛力和高附加價值。

本實驗採用直徑50μm以及100μm之碳化鎢棒作為陰極刀具,並以P型單晶之矽基板作為陽極工件做電化學加工,電解液部分嘗試了四種不同之電解液,分別為氟化銨、氫氟酸、氟化銨添加鹽酸、氟化銨添加硫酸四種,並探討其不同電解液下對加工孔徑與深度的影響,再搭配其餘加工參數,找出相對較佳之孔徑。

實驗結果顯示,氟化銨與氟化銨添加鹽酸兩種電解液下加工矽基板,其加工情形不佳,而在氟化銨添加硫酸作為電解液加工出來孔徑則比傳統使用氫氟酸作為電解液表現較好。最後以最佳參數進行加工,可得到孔徑為108.7μm。

In numerous non-traditional machinings, the electrochemical machining (ECM) has the advantage of quick processing speed, good convergence in surface stress, and nice smoothness on the workpiece surface with enormous potentialities and highly added value.

Single-crystal p-Si is machined by ECM. Tungsten carbide cylinders with diameter of 50 and 100 micro-meter are selected as the electrode tools. In this research, four kinds of solution, namely ammonium fluoride, hydrofluoric acid, ammonium fluoride added with hydrogen chloride and ammonium fluoride added with sulfuric acid are used as electrolytes. The effects of machining diameter and depth by different electrolytes, and other machining parameters are investigated to identify a relatively better diameter.

From experimental results, it shows that the machining performance is poor when machined with ammonium fluoride and ammonium fluoride added with hydrogen chloride on p-type silicon plates. And the machining diameter in ammonium fluoride added with sulfuric acid is better then that in hydrofluoric acid. Finally, under the best parameter of machining, the diameter reaches only 108.7μm.