題名: 二氧化碳地質封存水力-力學耦合行為之研究-以彰濱工業區為例;A Study of Coupled Hydro-Mechanical Behaviors for CO2 Storage in Changhua Coastal Industrial Park, Taiwan.

關鍵詞: 耦合;二氧化碳封存;couple;CO2 storage;TOUGH-FLAC

摘要: 二氧化碳地質封存被認為可以有效降低空氣中二氧化碳的濃度,當藉由數值模擬瞭解封存之安全性及穩定性時,因二氧化碳在地層中移動會產生許多力學-水力之間的相互作用,因此模擬時必須考慮地層之流體流動與應力應變關係的影響。本研究利用FLAC3D及TOUGH2兩軟體進行台灣彰濱工業區二氧化碳地質封存之模擬,兩模式透過外部耦合的方法相互連結且序列執行。結果顯示在灌注點所在之儲集層及蓋層底部兩位置,由於注入之二氧化碳使得孔隙壓力變化,造成材料參數的變化,進而影響二氧化碳的遷移路徑及速度。透過此模式可以對封存場址的容許封存量、注入井的容許灌注率以及封存的安全性提供較為準確的預估。

Disposal or storage of pressurized CO2 from fossil-fired power plants in deep saline aquifers has been suggested as a potential method to reduce emission of greenhouse gases into the atmosphere. CO2 injection and storage in subsurface will give rise to complex processes of mechanical, fluid flow, and transport. In this study, we simulate the couple hydro-mechanical behaviors resulting from CO2 injection and storage in Changhua Coastal Industrial Park in Taiwan. Two computer codes of FLAC?3D and TOUGH2 are linked to perform the simulation. The results show significant changes in values of material parameters near the bottom of caprock and injection zone. The simulation in this study, we facilitate to evaluate the maximum volume of CO2 storage and the largest pressure of injection in the geological formation in Changhua Coastal Industrial Park.