題名: 社會企業之組織運作型態探討 ─以The Big Issue為例

關鍵詞: 社會企業;大誌雜誌;街友;social enterprise;The Big Issue;homeless

摘要: 本研究以The Big Issue大誌雜誌為研究對象探討社會企業之運作模式,透過對全球發行The Big Issue的十二個國家進行內容分析,並針對台灣The Big Issue做深度訪談。研究內容包含The Big Issue在當地的成立背景歷程與現況、組織定位、資金來源、運作模式、雜誌內容、以及其經濟面與社會面之績效等。試以探討:第一,The Big Issue如何創造出獨特的方式,運用經濟手段來達到其社會目的;第二,探究各個The Big Issue之組織定位,並觀察其自成立至今的實際成果況,針對大誌雜誌在協助販售員脫離貧窮的方面進行研究,以了解其做法與績效;第三,針對各個The Big Issue進行分析,觀察是否有相同或互異之處,並歸納出可供我國社會企業效仿的優點。

研究結果發現,(一)歸納十二國The Big Issue之組織定位,大致可分為有限公司、非營利組織、以及社會企業等三種不同類型;(二)The Big Issue之組織運作主軸為出版業務與社會支持兩大部分;(三)The Big Issue針對扶貧的相關作為可劃分為街友與弱勢族群、政府、社會大眾面等三大面向;(四)The Big Issue創造出雜誌社、販售員、與社會大眾的三贏局面。; To investigate the mode of operation of social enterprise, this research use one of the famous street papers “The Big Issue” as the research object. By using content analysis against the twelve countries which publishing The Big Issue around the world and using depth interviews against The Big Issue Taiwan, the research contents have included The Big Issue's background history, existing state, organizational orientation, funding sources, mode of operation, content of the magazine, and its performance among the economic side and the social side. The research tried to explore: First, how The Big Issue created a unique way that using the economic instruments to achieve its social purpose? Second, to explore The Big Issue's organizational orientation and observe their actual achievements that makes to understand their practices and performance. Third, analyzed each The Big Issues' observing whether they have the same or different places, and concluding the advantages that other social enterprises could emulated.

The research findings are as follows: (1) Summarized twelve countries' The Big Issue's organizational orientations, they can be broadly divided into three different types, including corporation, nonprofit organizations and social enterprise. (2) The Big Issue's organizational operations have two major parts, which are publishing business and social support. (3) The Big Issue's related actions for poverty alleviation have three orientations, including homeless and disadvantaged groups, the government, and general public. (4) The Big Issue creating a triple win situation that including the magazine publisher, street vendors, and general public.