Title: 調變氧化銦錫薄膜功函數提升有機發光元件電子傳輸層之電流注入效率之研究;Research of adjustable work function of indium tin oxide film to improve the carrier injection efficiency of organic devices

Keywords: 功函數;紫外光電子能譜儀;氧化銦錫;Work Function;UPS;ITO

Abstract: 本論文提出以一種調變氧化銦錫(Indium tin oxide, ITO)導電膜功函數的方法,除了可調控薄膜之功函數外,並同時兼顧其導電性與光學特性。使用利用脈衝直流磁控濺鍍法(Pulsed DC Magnetron sputtering)製成,藉由調變氧氣的流量去改變其薄膜之功函數。

首先探討單層導電膜之光學與導電特性在不同參數下變化探討。當氧的變化量由0.5 sccm增加至12 sccm時,功函數調變量從原先的4.4 eV提升至 4.9 eV。在單層膜的實驗結果中,可得知功函數會隨著氧的量增加而提高,片電阻逐漸上升。在製鍍過程中調變氧流量以及針對各種不同厚度堆疊之組合,來調整功函數及導電性,其結果為30 nm 功函數為最大4.8 eV,且片電阻值更可維持在26.37 Ω/□。而使用有機材料做疊層後做I-V curve觀察也發現在電流增益以及開路電壓部分有著顯著的改善效果。; This study proposes a new method to adjust work function of indium tin oxide film. It not only raised work function, but also has good electrical and optical properties. Used pulsed DC magnetron sputter to manufacture ITO film and work function of ITO film can be adjusted by different oxygen flow.

In monolayer part, electrical property and optical property are first issue to discuss, by adjust experiment parameter to observe the variation. Work function rising from 4.4 eV to 4.9eV when oxygen flow rising from 0.5 sccm to 12 sccm, therefore, work function and sheet resistance are rising with higher oxygen flow. In the manufacturing process, adjust oxygen flow and stacked. 30 nm stacked is the best parameter in this study, work function is 4.8 eV and sheet resistance is 26.37 Ω/□. Final, make the organic device. I-V curve shows the current density and open voltage are both enhance, therefore, this method is improve the efficiency of carrier injection.