Title: 商用飛機維修成本控制之研究-以某國籍航空公司為例;Commercial Aircraft Maintenance Cost Control - case study of an airline

Keywords: 成本控制;民用航空器;維修成本;Civil aircraft;Cost contro;Maintenance costs

Abstract: 近年來,由於原油價格不斷上漲,加上恐怖事件頻傳及劇烈競爭的經營形勢等因素下,使得航空市場逐漸低迷萎縮;在客貨運收入不斷減少的情況下,如何保持企業的盈利,成本控制就顯得相當重要。飛機維修成本在整體成本中所占之比例並非最高,但專業性高、組成因素複雜,因此可控制的範圍相對較廣。然而,國內關於航機維修成本控制之著述相對有限,且缺乏以完整而系統的面向呈現。

本文先從航機維修特性及營運成本之架構與內涵,論述降低維修成本的基本模式與現行業界所採取成本控制方法之運用,最後結合個案公司對維修成本控制的經驗與成效,進行分析與探索,希望藉由驗證以歸結出維修成本控制之可行性及共通性之作法。本文撰寫雖多方收集國內外相關報導與學者研究內容以為參考,但在詭譎多變的大環境中,航空公司本身仍須經由各項評估與不斷的修正,漸進式的找出合於本身的維修成本控制方式,進而改善經營狀況的目標。

;In recent years, the aviation market has gradually decreased. This phenomenon was caused mainly due to the price of jet fuel increasingly and unpredictably soaring higher by leaps and bounds, the outpouring of terrorism and so with economic recession all contributed to this decline. Under the circumstance of the diminishing passenger and cargo’s revenue, it is of vital importance to control the maintenance cost effectively should carriers still attempt to keep making profit. Specialized field and complexities of maintenance factor which is one of the main players for running the airline, still it is controllable and even though the aircraft maintenance cost is not the largest portion of the whole operation costs for airline. There is, however, insufficient information in internal compilation with regard to reducing aircraft maintenance cost which is unable to optimize systematic and complete procedures.

This research, firstly, access the structure and intention through the characteristics of aircraft maintenance and operation cost, giving the detailed statement with regard to fundamental model of reducing maintenance cost and the current industry applied. Eventually, this write-up adopted a case study combined with experience and performance in connection with the maintenance cost control for further analysis and development. This article is hoped to find an efficient model for maintenance cost control in terms of feasibility and application. In a highly dynamic environment, nevertheless, an airline has to find out an appropriate mode for itself gradually via evaluation and adjustment/correction progressively and systematically in order to improve operation status and reach the set goal. Also, this study has collected a lot of information from relevant reports, studies and many experts as references to give the interested party maximum information to a successful airline industry.