题名: 以購併方法提升企業競爭優勢之研究:以友達光電為例;By using the way of merge company to advance its competitive:AUO

关键词: 購併提升企業競爭優勢;merge

摘要: 近年來台灣的TFT-LCD 面板產業經由多年的努力,已經在國際上闖出自己的名號,特別又以友達光電最為突出.友達光電利用垂直整合甩開韓國大廠, 整合上下游廠商,由殺價模式變合作模式甚至利用購併手段,使它殺出國際競爭。

友達光電的前身為”聯友光電”和”達碁光電”兩家公司於2001年9月進行合併而成的。在此之後購併動作頻頻,除了於2006年4月購併同業”廣輝電子”,又於2005年3月投資入主國內第一大,世界前五大的冷陰極螢光燈管(CCFL) 供應商”威力盟”。2006年8月投資入主”凱鼎科技”正式進軍LED封裝產業。以上等等的購併動作皆瞄準於TFT-LCD 相關產業。其中包含了上游原材料供應商甚至是同業間的競爭對手。

友達光電是如何做到的?本研究將透過台灣TFT-LCD面板產業的分析,以了解台灣TFT-LCD面板產業的競爭態勢,並且藉由”購併”所產生的”績效”之收集及個案公司的訪談分析,從中了解台灣TFT-LCD面板產業積極運用”購併”策略,整合上游零組件及下游品牌,透過市佔率及獲利能力等績效指標加以衡量與分析,更進一步探討”購併”與”企業競爭優勢”間的影響是否具有關聯性,分析結果顯示”購併”的深度與廣度與”企業競爭優勢”有正向關聯。

;AUO was formed in September 2001 by the merger of Acer Display Technology and Unipac Optoelectronics Corporation. In April 2006, AUO merged with Quanta Display Inc. In addition, AUO acquired (company name) in March 2005, Taiwan biggest and world fifth biggest CCFL supplier, then in August 2006, acquired (company name), thus entered LED packaging industry. Those consolidations by AUO focus on TFT-LCD panel industry including upstream suppliers and competitors. How can AUO achieve his goal? My research is to analyze Taiwan TFT-LCD panel industry and the industry competitiveness. By investigating the strategies of vertically integrating upstream suppliers and downstream sales, and the advantages through consolidation strategy, my research try to find out if the correlation between consolidation and company competitiveness exists. The result shows that there is a positive correlation between consolidation and company competitiveness. Still, this conclusion needs further proof.