Title: 工業銀行轉型策略之探討—A銀行策略之發展

Keywords: 工業銀行;投資銀行;金融控股公司;financial holding companies;individual bank;investment bank

Abstract: 近年來銀行業在自由化與國際化的浪潮下,早已進入了激烈的戰國時代,尤其是在2002年台灣加入世界貿易組織(WTO)以後,許多世界知名的證券業者及投資銀行等,紛紛加入台灣金融市場的行列,而外商銀行挾其國際化與大型化的優勢,對國內金融市場的營運產生極大的衝擊。而銀行業所處金融環境劇烈的變遷,包括(1)金控公司朝大型化發展,擠壓其他金融機構之生存。(2)金融機構眾多,市場競爭激烈。(3)本國銀行ROA與ROE偏低,利差逐年縮減。(4)直接金融成長快速,企業依賴間接金融降低。對於尚未加入金控的獨立銀行在面臨強烈的競爭壓力之下,市場經營環境及本身經營條件發生急遽變化時,銀行必須積極思索新的經營與服務模式,從事策略性思考及大規模之革命性轉變,轉型因應或以新的角度蛻變升級。

本研究採個案分析方式進行,以個案銀行的經營策略與業務發展為主要研究內容,進而探討工業銀行轉型為投資銀行、金控公司的優勢與劣勢,並參考競爭策略理論,以及配合政府政策與法規,歸納出工業銀行轉型為投資銀行的關鍵成功因素,並分析工業銀行轉型為投資銀行所面臨的障礙,藉此對個案銀行在轉型過程中所應發展策略提出建言。

目前台灣的銀行業皆面臨著銀行家數過多、產品同質性高、營運規模太小、放款成長遲滯等問題,因此造成銀行經營不易與逾放偏高,為了能在這種環境中求生存,〝改變〞是最佳的方法。本研究從金融業的競爭力分析到個案銀行轉型的競爭優勢研究中發現:

一、國內金融機構必須積極尋求轉型

二、中小型投資銀行只能在利基市場中求生存

三、個案銀行轉型為投資銀行宜採循序漸進的方式

四、透過投資或策略結盟前進亞洲或國際市場

經本研究探討個案銀行的經營願景、營運現況和未來的規劃方向,發現工業銀行是最具備投資銀行業務雛型的金融機構,也最適合轉型為投資銀行。在參考國外知名投資銀行成功的關鍵因素後,歸納出個案銀行轉型經營投資銀行成功的關鍵因素,並對個案銀行在轉型為投資銀行過程中提出九項建議策略,期盼能發揮實質效用。

一、發展投資銀行之組織結構與企業文化

九、落實風險控制制度之建立

;In recent years, the banking industry, following the trend of liberalization and globalization, entered an age of fierce international competition, especially after 2002 when Taiwan entered the WTO. Since then, many well-known stock companies and investment banks have entered Taiwan’s financial markets. Foreign banks have utilized their international and scale advantages, to create a great challenge to the operation of domestic enterprises. The drastic changes to the banking industry’s financial situation include:

1.The development of large financial holding companies, which have placed pressure on other financial institutions’ survival.

2.The proliferation of financial institutions, leading to fierce market competition.

3.Taiwan banks’ return on assets and return on equity being relatively low, with the interest rate margin narrowing every year.

4.The fast growth of direct financing which falls in companies’ reliance on indirect financing.

Facing fierce competitive pressure, independent banks which have not entered into the financial holding companies must create new operating and service models, think strategically, undertake large-scale transformation, and upgrade their businesses. At this same time, the market operating environment and internal operating conditions have also seen drastic changes.

This case study analysis methodology, with individual bank operation strategy and business development as the main research contents, will discuss the advantages and disadvantages of industrial bankings’ transformations into investment banking and financial holding companies, and examine competitive strategy theory, and the match with government strategy and regulations. It will also examine, the key success factors of industrial bankings’ transformations into investment banking, and analyse the obstacles faced by industrial banking in their transformation into investment banking. The study will use this to provide advice on appropriate development strategies for individual bank in the process of transformation.

Currently, Taiwan’s banking industry suffers from problems of overbanking, high

level of product similarity, small operating scale, and stalled lending growth. Because of this, operating a bank becomes a difficult task and with relatively high overdue loan rate. In order to be able to survive in this type of environment, “change” is essential. From a competition analysis of the banking industry to research on the competitive advantages of individual bank transformations, this research shows:

1.The domestic financial institutions must urgently be transformed.

2.Middle and small investment banks can only survive in niche markets.

3.Individual bank transforms into investment banks should adopt an incremental approach of progress.

4.Development into Asian and international markets should be undertaken with a thorough unification of investment and strategy decisions.

Through this research, discussion of individual banks’ operating visions, present operating situations and future means of regularization show that industrial banking are more better placed to develop into investment banking of all financial institutions, After examining the key success factors of well known foreign investment banks, the study deduces nine suggested strategies for successfully transforming individual bank into investment bank: