Title: 台灣投影機產業之發展策略與成效評估-以D公司為例

Keywords: 新事業;策略構想;高附加價值;New Business;Strategic Thinking;Value Added

Abstract: 投影機產業是最近十年來,在台灣迅速發展且已具有顯著成果的新事業,本研究是希望藉由探討過去十多年間全球多媒體視聽之投影機產業在電腦資訊產業的基礎上如何快速成長,同時帶動了許多台灣的中小型電子、光學公司能發展茁壯成今日的中、大型規模公司。本研究是藉由D公司為案例,以投影機產業發展為背景,探討以投影機此類結合幾何光學,精密機械結構,電子信號及控制處理,軟體等之複雜性技術系統整合產品,個案公司如何應用技術策略及管理策略在投影機競爭激烈的環境中,得以持續不斷發展,並利用本身之競爭優勢創造在投影機產業之發展成功關鍵因素。

前瞻思維是領導者的必備條件,事業經營的策略構想是領導者重要的前瞻能力,D公司掌握的內部資源、能力及外界產業資訊,制定本身的經營策略,在產品線廣度與特色方面,與關鍵零組件供應廠商建立良好的互相信賴基礎,維繫長期夥伴關係,使供應商跟隨D公司的成長而成長並且獲得利益,因此取得外部資源的配合。內部積極投資培養本身所需要的技術及管理人才,應用本身ODM長期累積的產品開發設計,製造管理經驗,吸引國內外品牌客戶,同時延伸至更高亮度產品線,提昇產品的高附加價值,讓客戶獲較高的利益,同時創造客戶的價值。

;The projection industry was established very quickly successfully in Taiwan during the last decade. This research is to explore how the multimedia projection technology was developed from the basis of Information Technology industry to build the fundamental of projection business. Due to success of Taiwan projection display industry, several small / medium electronics or optics associated companies were nowadays became either public companies or on the large scale production basis. By taking D company for example as the case study and the entire projection industry development history as the research background, how geometric optics, precision mechanics, signal-processing electronics and controller software/firmware can be integrated into the projection system will be conferred in the thesis. D company built their own business and technical strategies to compete in the projection market and also to establish their own core competence as the key successful factor to expand their business in a very tough market

Thinking ahead to create a vision is essential to leadership. But how to construct the business models and sales tactics are the exercises and examination of leader’s prediction and prevision. After market survey, D company built the strategies by their internal resources and capability. One of the important product strategies is to build strong relationships with key component supplier base on mutual trust and to maintain the long-term strategic partnerships. By directing suppliers’ business growth with profitable margin by reinforcing those to follow D company business’ strategies and development path. This is one of the efficient ways to acquire external resources.

Next to collaborations with external resources, it is essential to aggressively build its own technology, to develop a variety of distinguished engineers and management team as internal resources. After several years of accumulating the experiences of developing projectors and rear projection displays from ODM business, as well as aggregating the failures from production control by improving the product yield rate, the reputation of supplying high quality projection displays has been spread out among branding customers and projection industry. At the same time, to assist the customers to penetrate a better margin segment and create a higher brand value by develop higher lumens projection displays with value-added features is also one of D company’s goal.