題名: 組織變革成功個案分析 - John P. Kotter 領導變革八大步驟之觀點

關鍵詞: 組織變革;變革程序步驟;領導變革;Change Leadership;Organizational Change;The Procedure of Change

摘要: 本研究採用質性研究的個案研究法,來探討一家成立超過二十年的IC設計公司,如何在IC產業高度競爭的環境中,不論是主動的或被動的生存要求改變下, 進行自己企業的組織變革, 同時也探討組織變革的程序理論文獻, 歸納出數種不同型態的組織變革程序理論。本研究即針對單一個案研究方法內的數種變革過程與實際歷程去對照變革步驟是否落實John P. Kotter 所提的變革程序八大步驟順序,是否達成變革成功的關鍵因子。

經由本研究分析後發現,中小企業的組織變革,領導者必須念茲在茲聚焦於變革本身,就必須依變革歷程發生時間先後環環相扣,緊抓變革程序步驟,並採取適當變革做法與行動配合,如此才能凝聚組織目標,一步一步貫徹變革主體期望,增強變革成功機率。

本個案同時也發現下列特色:1.每個步驟自有其必要性 2.近程戰果在本個案中所有被訪問者皆承認其重要性 3. 變革的連續性相當重要 4.本研究顯示不論是專業經理人或老闆本身是團隊領導者對執行變革本身並無太大差異 5. 變革步驟的關聯性相當重要,第一與第二關聯,第三與第四關聯,第七與第八關聯,有關聯者必須注意執行時的兼顧,才不會虛耗資源 6.變革步驟的獨立性相當重要,授權推動與創造近程戰果都各有其獨立性,但也必須考量被授權推動者的聲望,近程戰果也須考量公佈的時間點。

;This study use the Case Study Research of the Qualitative Research Practice, to aim at a IC Design house which over 20 years and to know how they survive from highly competitive environment challenge, no matter active or passive requested Organization Change from the circumstances feedback, also to discuss the process theory of thesis at the Organization Change field in the same time, and to accumulate several different types of Organization Change procedure. This study is focus on the single case study to review and matching the said organization change process and concluded if these changes follow up John P. Kotter’s “ Eight step organization change procedure” instruction and to achieve the key factor’s of the Change successful.

After this study and analysis process found, the small business organization change depends on the leader’s will focus on the Change itself and also rely on the timing sequence of the Change process, to take suitable movement for matching and assemble the organization’s goal, to action and reinforcement the success of this Change expectation.

4.The organization change leader is whether the company boss or the assigned person is no different.

5.The connection of the change process step is important factor, ex. step one connected step two, step three connected step four, step seven connected step eight, leader has to aware of the relationship within them.

6.The independent step is also important factor, to authorize the power to push and create the Temporary successful are independent issue, need evaluate the leader’s personal reputation and to choose the right time to announce the Temporary successful in the organization change process.