題名: 品管圈活動診斷與改善方向之研究─以D公司為例;Study on Diagnosis of Quality Control Circle Activities and he Directions for Improvements— Case Study on the D Company

關鍵詞: 品管圈;品質改善小組;電子業;Electronic Industry;Quality Control Circle (QCC);Quality Improvement Team (QIT)

摘要: 本研究旨在探討電子公司在電子產業中面臨環境越來越競爭、利潤急遽下降,且進一步要求每百萬產品需達零缺點數的嚴格挑戰,企業主們無不絞盡腦汁在設計、購料、及製程中,儘可能減少浪費、創造利潤。而品管圈活動對於日本企業界產品品質的提高、成本的降低、優良的公司形象與商譽的建立等,提供了莫大的貢獻。儼然品管圈活動已是企業經營的有效利器,在企業中推動品管圈活動已成為世界性潮流。

本研究期望經由個案研究所獲得的結論能提供推動的企業或機構參考,讓品管圈活動為其帶來營運之有形與無形績效,達到改善企業體質、繁榮企業的最終目標;更期望能提供給尚未推動或處於舉棋不定的企業或機構做為參考的依據,並對品管圈活動產生無比的信心,當機立斷引進推動。

近年來D公司對於品管圈的推動不遺餘力,不僅投入大量資金、人力來落實品管圈的精神,更積極將品管圈活動從母公司延伸到海外的子公司。在面臨電子業高度競爭下,不僅業績逐年成長,也致力於提升客戶服務品質和產品品質。種種數據顯示D公司在品管圈上確有值得研究的價值,故本研究以D個案公司進行研究。

D公司推動品管圈活動之短期(三年內)成功因素為 1. 高階主管的重視與支持。 2. 推動小組訂定完善的激勵措施與制度。 3. 持續不斷的教育訓練與輔導規劃等。評估品管圈活動的量化成功指標有效益金額、圈組數、參與率、結案率及品管手法數等。

本研究針對D公司推動品管圈可繼續努力著墨的建議包括: 1. 品管圈活動擴大化、彈性化及簡化,以降低員工製作報表過於繁重、中階及基層主管不重視的問題。 2. 品管圈活動與提案制度相結合,透過簡單的提案流程,提升員工改善的意願。 3. 建立品管圈活動e化平台,追蹤圈組進度,建立公司的知識庫,累積公司的智慧財產,以提升競爭力。

;This study set out to explore the fact that enterprise owners all spare no effort to reduce waste and maximize profit in the aspects of design, material procurement and manufacturing processes due to the situations that electronics companies have encountered in the electronic industry, e.g. keener competition in the environment, a dramatic decline in profits, and the severe challenge of achieving zero-defect in every million products. In Japan, Quality Control Circle (QCC) activities in enterprises have made a tremendous contribution to product quality improvement, keeping costs down, and the establishment of superior company images and goodwill. Quality Control Circle (QCC) activities seem to be effective tools in business management. Also, establishing Quality Control Circle (QCC) activities in enterprises has become a worldwide trend.

Through the conclusions reached in the case study, this study aims to provide a reference for enterprises or institutions who would like to establish it (QCC), so that Quality Control Circle (QCC) activities can bring them tangible and visible improved operational performance to achieve the ultimate goal of improving the constitution of their enterprise and making their enterprises prosper. This study also aims to provide a referential basis for enterprises or institutions who have not introduced it yet or are still hesitant to do so, so that they can have complete confidence in Quality Control Circle (QCC) activities and can make a prompt decision to introduce and establish them.

During recent years, the D company has made every endeavor to promote QCC. It has not only invested considerable quantities of capital and human resources to carry out the Quality Control Circle (QCC), but has also actively extended Quality Control Circle (QCC) activities from its parent company to its overseas subsidiaries. Despite the keen competition in the electronics industry, it has not only achieved business growth year after year, but also endeavors to enhance the quality of service and product for its customers. Many data have shown that the D company’s QCC is indeed worthy of our research. For this reason, a case study on the D company was conducted.

The factors in the successful establishment of Quality Control Circle (QCC) activities made by D company within a short period of time (3 years) are: 1. Emphasis and support from high-level supervisors. 2. The flawless motivational measures and systems enacted by the implementation team. 3. Continuous and non-stop educational training, guidance plans, etc; the evaluataion of the quantitative success indicators for Quality Control Circle (QCC) activities, e.g., Beneficial Amount, the number of the circle’s teams, Participation Rate, Close Rate, the number of quality control methods, etc.

This study provides suggestions for D company to make further endeavors with QCC, including: 1. Make Quality Control Circle (QCC) activities enlarged, flexible and simplified, to reduce problems such as excessive report-making workload on employees, and little support from middle level and basic-level supervisors. 2. Combine Quality Control Circle (QCC) activities with suggestion systems, to enhance the employees’ willingness to make improvements through simple procedures for providing suggestions. 3. Establish an e-platform for Quality Control Circle (QCC) activities, to track the progress of the circle’s teams, construct a knowledge-base for the company and accumulate intellectual property for the company, so as to enhance its competitiveness.