Title: PRELIMINARY STUDY ON SEISMIC RESPONSES OF SINGLE-STORY REINFORCED CONCRETE FRAME WITH DIFFERENT ARRANGEMENT OF MASONRY INFILL WALL

Keywords: 鋼筋混凝土填充牆;填充牆;MIDAS / GEN;斜壓桿;地震反應;短柱效應;RC infill wall;Masonry wall;Midas/GEN;Diagonal compression strut;Seismic response;Short column effect

Abstract: 鋼筋混凝土建築物因考量居住性及機能性的問題,填充牆時常被用於建築物內,材料較多為磚塊組合成的,但是在結構物設計時,通常填充牆不被視為對結構影響的結構元件,所以整體分析時忽略其在結構物內的分佈,以避免複雜的計算,並簡化分析。

這一初步研究的目的是探討利用宏觀模型(桿狀型),考慮單層單跨鋼筋混凝土框架結構,用於分析有不同填充牆的開孔分佈比較其結果與使用的微觀模型(牆元素模型)對結構物整體地震反應的差別。數值模擬是用軟件MIDAS / GEN進行。

相較於空構架模型,考慮填充牆增加鋼筋混凝土框架結構的勁度,同時本研究中所用的公式和建模方式,對角斜撐桿狀模型比牆元素模型有更小的自然頻率。當考慮牆壁開口的部分,會造成柱子有部分地方與牆上面沒有接觸,短柱效應可能會因此產生,而當填充牆的高度變小,短柱效應也將變得更小。牆元模型在預測短柱效應上優於桿狀模型,雖然在靜態側推分析上,由桿狀模型來模擬填充牆被認為是較適合來模擬無任何開口的填充牆的結構行為,但在動態分析上並沒有相同的情況。在某些分析案例上,使用桿狀模型有較高的值。基本上,填充牆寬度的變化對結構並沒有顯著的影響。不同的力量只能在具有桿狀元素與填充牆接觸的部分才能觀察到。

;For functional reasons, infill walls are used in reinforced concrete building and masonry is a material commonly used for such infill walls. In design and analysis, usually masonry infill walls are not considered as structural elements and their influences on the structural responses are ignored to avoid complicated calculations and to simplify analyses.

The objective of this preliminary study is to investigate the suitability of using macro model (strut model) for analyzing the seismic responses of single-story single-span reinforced concrete frames having different arrangement of masonry infill wall with openings by comparing its results with those using micro model (wall-element model). The numerical simulations were conducted using software Midas/GEN.

The infill masonry wall increases the stiffness of RC frame structure, as compared with pure frame model. Meanwhile, the diagonal strut model will give smaller natural frequencies than wall-element model based on the formula and modelling technique used in this study. When the part of the wall opening causes the wall to have no contact with a column, short column effect will be introduced in the column. When the height of infill wall becomes smaller, the short column effect will become smaller. Wall-element model can predict better the short column effect than the strut model. Although under static lateral load replacing masonry infill wall by diagonal strut was considered to be suitable for computing the response structure behaviour for the case without any opening in infill wall, it is not the case for the dynamic analysis. In some cases much higher values can be obtained using the strut model. Basically, variation of infill width does not affect structure response significantly in partial width model. The different forces can be observed only in the part of infill wall having contact with frame element.