题名: 探討原生製造商涉入再製造與政府補貼之影響;Analysis of Competition with OEM-Remanufactured Products and the Effect of Government Subsidies

关键词: 再製造;補貼;蠶食效應

摘要: 人類在文明的進步與經濟快速發展的同時,自然資源也因過度開發而短缺,而科技的進步造成消費習慣的改變,使得人們對於消費性電子產品的需求提高。由於重金屬與化學物質危害環境甚大,如何處理廢棄物變成一項棘手的問題,在永續與環保等議題逐漸被重視的情況下,再製造成為近年主要研究的領域之一,研究顯示再製造不只可以節省資源與能源的消耗外,一些成功的案例也指出再製造的確能有效為產業帶來利潤。

本研究主要以Mitra and Webster (2007) 來延伸分析,在政府提倡再製造活動進行下,OEM可以選擇進行回收活動以提供再製品,同時作為與獨立製造商IO競爭的一種策略選擇。在新品與再製品可區分的情形下,OEM提供再製品有可能使需求蠶食的情況產生。產業涉入再製造活動若能使環境與經濟性目標一致,對於供應鏈永續發展將有良好的影響。因此本研究將探討新品與再製品蠶食效應下,在不同情境下考量補貼以及補貼分配機制下的價格決策,以及對於OEM與IO利潤以及再製造活動之績效影響。

;While the rapid growth of economics and the progress of human civilization, the natural resource is shortage due to the human’s over-exploitation. The advance in technology changes the consumer habits which makes the demands for consumer electronic products increased. Because metals and chemicals are very harmful to the environments, how to handle the electronic wastes has become a tough problem. Due to the awareness of the sustainability and the environmental protections, remanufacturing has become one of the popular research areas in recent years. Some studies indicates that remanufacturing not only save the resources and energy consumption, but indeed increase the profit for some industries.

Our research mainly extend the analysis of Mitra and Webster (2007). Under the remanufacturing activities advocated by the government, OEM can not only engage in recycling activities to provide remanufacturing products, but as a strategy to compete with independent operator. Under the distinguishability of new and remanufactured products, OEM providing the remanufacturing products may lead to the demand cannibalization happened. However, if enterprise can align the economic and environmental goals together by being engaged in remanufacturing activities, it may be good for the sustainability of the supply chain. Therefore, our research considered the demand cannibalization, and discuss the pricing decision, profit, and the performance of remanufacturing activities with different scenarios and consider the effects of government subsidies and the mechanism of subsidies allocation.