題名: 美濃作家的在地書寫研究;The study of the local writings of Meinung writers

關鍵詞: 美濃;在地書寫;客家文化;鍾理和;鍾鐵民;吳錦發;鍾永豐

摘要: 本論文以「美濃作家的在地書寫」為研究主題,透過文學的角度探討美濃的各個面向。結合地方志、文化地理學、集體記憶等研究方法,分析作家記憶中的美濃,作品呈現何種在地特色。美濃作家記錄了美濃的過去,亦探討未來發展,將文學與地景結合,讓地景不單只是客觀存在,還具有人文色彩,他們的作品,呈現了美濃發展的歷史和客家族群的生活特色。

研究進路:先介紹美濃作家及其作品,包括傳統文學與現代文學作家,分析他們的客語特色及寫作手法。接著是自然環境的描繪,分為美濃丘陵的族群記憶、美濃水域與生活記憶、乾濕分明的季節記憶、自然生態的觀察記錄等四部分。再來則是農業活動的書寫,探討水稻的轉型承傳、菸葉種植的興衰、經濟作物的經營、豬業榮景與沒落等四項。最後則是聚落文化的呈現,藉由傳統建築與家族歷史、新舊並陳的飲食書寫、典雅實用的服飾配件、為求離農的教育觀念、閩客融合的宗教信仰、勤勞節儉的生活習慣、忙裡偷閒的娛樂活動、保鄉衛土反水庫運動等面向,分析美濃的聚落色彩。

美濃作家有意或無意地將地方特色寫進作品裡,直接或間接成了地方的行銷管道,讓更多讀者認識美濃。他們的作品記錄了各年代的地景風貌與生活方式,將美濃塑造為客家的鄉愁之地,成功的讓美濃成為臺灣客家聚落的代表,對於文化塑造的貢獻極大,在臺灣文學中,美濃成為一個重要的文學發展地。

;The theme of this thesis is to study “the local writings of Meinung writers“ through the views of literature to discuss all the aspects of Meinung. Combining the research methods of chorography, cultural geography, and collective memory, this thesis analyzes the writers’ Meinung memories and the local characteristics in their works. Meinung writers recorded the past in Meinung and discussed the future development. They combined the landscape with literature to let people know more about Meinung by cultural characteristics. Besides, their works presented the history of the development of Meinung and the specific life in Hakka groups.

Firstly, the content introduces Meinung writers and their works, including the writers in traditional literature and the writers in modern literature, and analyzes the characteristics of Hakka language in their different generations. Secondly, it describes the natural environment divided into four parts, including the ethnic memory of Meinung hills, the water area and the life memory of Meinung, the memory of distinct wet and dry seasons, and the observation record of natural ecology. Thirdly, it describes the writings of agricultural activities, including the transformation of rice growing, the rise and fall of tobacco planting, the management of industrial crops, and the rise and fall of hog industry. Finally, it presents the group cultures and analyzes the groups in Meinung by the aspects of traditional architectures, food writings, clothing and accessories, educational concepts, religious beliefs, life styles, recreational activities, and anti-dam movements.

Meinung writers wrote the local characteristics in their works intentionally or unintentionally to let more readers know about Meinung directly or indirectly. They recorded the landscape and the life styles of the different generations in their works, and successfully made Meinung the representative of Hakka groups in Taiwan. Meinung has become an important place of literature development in Taiwanese literature.