題名: 銅觸媒催化之直接碳氫鍵芳香環化反應:以高效率低成本之新合成策略製備含噻吩并[3,4-c]吡咯-4, 6 -二酮(TPD)之功能性有機材料;Copper-Catalyzed Direct C-H Arylation of Thieno[3,4-c] pyrrole-4,6-dione (TPD) : Toward Efficient and Low-Cost Synthesis of π-Functional Small Molecules

關鍵詞: 銅觸媒;直接碳氫鍵芳香環化反應;噻吩并[3,4-c]吡咯-4, 6 -二酮;π-功能性有機材料;Copper;Direct C-H Arylation;TPD;π-Functional Small Molecules

摘要: 過渡金屬催化之直接碳-氫鍵芳香環化反應為近年來有機合成之研究重心,本論文利用簡單的銅觸媒進行直接碳-氫鍵芳香環化反應,合成出一系列以thieno[3,4-c]pyrrole-4,6-dione (TPD) 為核心之π共軛功能性小分子。相較於其他常被使用的過渡金屬,例:鈀 (Pd)、釕 (Ru)、銠 (Rh)等,銅 (Cu) 觸媒不但為一價格較便宜之過渡金屬,且相對毒性較低,更符合現今所提倡綠色環保之概念。

實驗中,我們測試不同的銅觸媒、配位基、鹼和溶劑對於TPD分子進行銅觸媒催化直接碳-氫鍵芳香環化反應之影響。利用我們所獲得之最佳化條件,TPD與帶有各式不同官能基之芳香環基碘化物進行銅觸媒催化直接碳-氫鍵芳香環化反應時,均能順利地合成出目標產物,顯示此催化系統之官能基容忍度極佳。

本研究利用銅觸媒催化直接碳-氫鍵芳香環化反應,合成了一系列以TPD為主體結構之π共軛有機材料分子,不但降低了實驗成本且減少了反應所需時間,為一符合原子與步驟經濟效應之新合成途徑,相信能夠逐漸取代傳統交叉耦合反應並幫助我們更有效率地製備出所需之π共軛有機材料分子。

;A series of thieno[3,4-c]pyrrole-4,6-dione (TPD)-based functional small molecules were efficiently synthesized through direct C-H arylations using inexpensive copper salts. In this study, we examined all required reaction parameters including various copper complexes, ligands, bases, and (co)solvents. Under the optimum reaction conditions, the C-H arylation proceeded smoothly and a variety of functional groups such as ester, nitrile, fluoride, chloride, triazene, and amine were tolerated. This method provides a step-economical and low-cost synthetic alternative to presently used coupling reactions for the preparation of TPD-containing π-functional materials.