題名: 探討以活性碳進行萃取式發酵來提升Clostridium acetobutylicum 產丁醇之研究

關鍵詞: 活性碳吸附;丁醇;activate carbon;butanol;Clostridium

摘要: 本研究是利用活性碳對Clostridium acetobutylicum進行萃取式發酵,在發酵期間添加活性碳,降低發酵液中丁醇的濃度,藉由此種方式來改善丁醇抑制效應的問題。本次實驗在菌體生長的穩定期添加不同克數的活性碳移除丁醇,使溶液中丁醇的濃度降低,提升丁醇的最大累積濃度。

當添加活性碳時,活性碳會吸附葡萄醣以及丁醇,在起始醣濃度較高時添加活性碳,醣濃度降低的情形較不明顯,丁醇抑制所占得權重相較之下影響比較顯著,所以當活性碳添加量增加時,移除的丁醇量越多,ABE發酵所產生的丁醇累積濃度可以繼續提高,反之,在起始醣濃度低時添加活性碳,菌生長穩定期的前期添加活性碳,會因為葡萄醣濃度變化比丁醇抑制的影響更加顯著,所以在起始醣濃度低時,前期添加活性碳反而會有反效果;然而,晚期添加活性碳時,殘醣濃度低,丁醇濃度高,添加活性碳會有增益的效果。

除了添加活性碳,降低丁醇濃度對於ABE發酵的影響之外,活性碳改質也是探討的重點,利用NaOH使表面增加OH基以及在高溫400OC度的條件下,分別通入5%、10%及20%的氧氣增加活性碳表面的鹼性官能基OH來改善活性碳移除丁醇的效果,減少活性碳的使用量。;Activated carbon was used in acetone-butanol-ethanol (ABE) fermentation by Clostridium saccharoperbutylacetonicum .Improve the growth inhibition of butanol concentration(10 g/L) in ABE fermentation by adding activated carbon at the different Clostridium growth phases. When Clostridium grow into decline phase, where butanol concentration reach the maximum point, considering the addition of activated carbon time proffer the optimal timing to remove the butanol and provide a suitable growing condition. On the one hand, modification of activated carbon surface was taken by oxygen gasification with the ratio of oxygen to hydrogen(1:5、1:9、1:17) and the introduction of surface functional groups depended upon the severity of the treatment: carbonylic and phenolic type groups were introduced in all partially gasified activated carbon surface. Gasified samples were efficient to absorb butanol in ferment procedure ,and the accumulation of butanol concentration could reach to 11.52 g/L. On the other hand, NaOH treat activated carbon Surface increasing the hydroxyl and carboxyl categories for a further increase of butanol intake with the result that activated carbon could remove butanol concentration to 6.13g/L