題名: 有機分子微共振腔光子與激子強耦合之研究;Research on polariton in strongly coupled organic semiconductor microcavities

關鍵詞: 光子與激子強耦合;微共振腔;polariton;microcavities

摘要: 本篇論文主要研究以DEDOC花青染料分子製作具有J-aggregate分子排列結構之高吸收薄膜,找出最理想的製程方式,使其具有最佳的吸收與發光特性。並觀察將DEDOC J-aggregate薄膜置入微共振腔內形成光子與激子強耦合的現象。

在製備DEDOC J-aggregate薄膜上,我們嘗試了layer-by-layer assembly與旋轉塗佈的方式,並對其光學性質與薄膜物理結構進行分析與探討。發現以layer-by-layer assembly製作之J-aggregate薄膜,結構的緻密性與均勻性較佳,因此在峰值吸收係數與發光均勻性上,比旋轉塗佈的J-aggregate薄膜好。根據薄膜製備分析的結論,我們將優化的DEDOC薄膜置入金屬-介電質反射鏡共振腔中,利用多角度反射頻譜與多角度光激螢光頻譜的量測,在室溫下觀測到polariton的能態,即光子與激子強耦合的發生。我們並比較量測結果與理論的二階模型,驗證polariton能態的產生。

;We present a method to fabricate high-absorption thin films composed of DEDOC cyanine dyes, a type of J-aggregates, that will yield the most favorable absorption and emission properties. By placing the thin films in a microcavity, the photon-exciton strong-coupling phenomenon is able to be observed.

The physical structures and optical properties of the J-aggregate thin films fabricated via both layer-by-layer assembly and spin coating are analyzed. We find that the layer-by-layer assembly method produces the most ideal absorption and uniform emissions when compared to the spin coating method, due to the structure and densification of the thin films. Based on the fabrication results, the modifying DEDOC thin films are placed in a metal-dielectric mirror microcavity, and measured by both angle-resolved reflection spectrum and angle-resolved photoluminescence spectrum to observe the polariton states at room temperature. Lastly, the reflection and emission measurements are compared with the two level model prediction as evidence for the polariton existence.