题名: 同質與異質矽晶太陽電池之電特性與效率比較研究;The comparative study of electrical and conversion efficiency performance for homo-junction and hetero-junction c-Si solar cells

关键词: 同質矽晶太陽電池;異質矽晶太陽電池;電子迴旋共振化學氣相沉積法;電漿輔助化學氣相沉積法;homo-junction c-Si solar cells;hetero-junction c-Si solar cells;ECR-CVD;PE-CVD

摘要: 本研究以電子迴旋共振化學氣相沉積法(Electron Cyclotron Resonance Chemical Vapor Deposition, ECR-CVD)為主,電漿輔助化學氣相沉積法(Plasma-enhanced chemical vapor deposition, PE-CVD)為輔,來成長製作同質與異質矽晶太陽電池所需的鈍化層及摻雜層,並探討兩者在電特性與轉換效率上的表現。ECR-CVD雖具有沉積速度快、低工作壓力、低離子轟擊且無電極汙染等優點,但因薄膜沉積速率過快,容易造成薄膜具有較多缺陷與孔洞,不利於成長優質鈍化層來製作異質矽晶太陽電池。而PE-CVD則因成膜速率較慢容易控制成長缺陷較少的超薄鈍化膜(厚度~5nm),使利於沉積優良的鈍化層來製作異質矽晶太陽電池。

本研究第一部分會以ECR-CVD沉積同質矽晶太陽電池的射極層與背表面電場層,藉由調變太陽電池的背表面電場層摻雜濃度、射極層氧含量、單晶矽基板種類、與前電極形狀等四種因子,來鑑別同質矽晶太陽電池其電特性與轉換效率的變化。在面積1 cm2的此系列太陽電池中,以使用網版印刷的P型矽晶平面同質結構太陽電池上獲得最佳成果,可得到開路電壓(Open-circuit voltage, VOC) = 0.616 V;短路電流密度(Short-circuit current density, JSC) = 37.4 mA/cm2;填充因子(Fill factor, F.F.) = 75 %;轉換效率(Efficiency) = 17.3 %。

本研究第二部分會先在單晶矽基板上分別以ECR-CVD與PE-CVD沉積氫化非晶矽基鈍化層,然後均以ECR-CVD沉積異質矽晶太陽電池的射極層與背表面電場層,藉以比較不同基板的鈍化層與鈍化層厚度對異質矽晶太陽電池的影響。目前在P型平面矽晶基板上,以利用PE-CVD成長3 nm鈍化層製作而成面積1 cm2的異質接面矽晶太陽電池可得到最佳光電轉換效率:VOC = 0.644 V;JSC = 34 mA/cm2;F.F. = 68 %;Efficiency = 14.8 %。

由上述研究結果-優質鈍化層的加入可使異質接面矽晶太陽電池開路電壓提升,進一步優化此電池的摻雜層電性應可增加其效率,而得以製作成高效率光伏元件。

;In this study, ECR-CVD was used for the deposition of high doping silicon thin films and passivation layers, PE-CVD was used for the deposition of passivation layers. These thin films were deposited on single-crystalline silicon substrate to fabricate the homo-junction and hetero-junction c-Si solar cells. The electrical properties and solar cell performance of homo-junction and hetero-junction c-Si solar cells were investigated. ECR-CVD has advantages about high deposition rate, low working pressure, low ion bombardment and no electrode pollution. But high deposition rate makes the thin films more defects and loose structure, these feature are not good for passivation layers in HIT solar cells. Therefore, the better quality passivation layers were deposited by PE-CVD to improve the HIT solar cells.

In the first part, we will modulate the experimental parameters of doping concentration of BSF, oxygen content of emitter, single-crystalline silicon substrate types, and the electrode in homo-junction solar cells to investigate the electrical properties and conversion efficiency. The emitter and back surface field layers of homo-junction solar cell were deposited by ECR-CVD. The characteristics of homo-junction solar cell with screen printing electrode on p-type planar substrate were shown as follow: VOC = 0.616 V, JSC = 37.397 mA/cm2, F.F. = 75 %, efficiency = 17.29 % in the area of 1 cm2.

In second part, the passivation quality on different wafer and the variation of the passivation layer thickness were performed in hetero-junction solar cells. The passivation layer were deposited by ECR-CVD or PE-CVD, the emitter and back surface field layers were deposited by ECR-CVD. In addition, the characteristics of hetero-junction solar cell on p-type planar substrate with 3 nm passivation layer deposited by PE-CVD that were shown as follow: VOC = 0.644 V, JSC = 34.04 mA/cm2, F.F. = 68 %, efficiency = 14.8 % in the area of 1 cm2.