題名: Jadexx 代理人執行週期;Jadexx Agent Execution Cycle

關鍵詞: Jadexx;代理人;執行週期;Jadexx;agent;execution cycle

摘要: Agent概念提出已久,但尚未普及流行,我們歸納出幾個因素,提出一個methodology,叫Jadexx,希望可發展一個容易開發且擁有思考能力的agent。本篇論文將著重在Jadexx的execution cycle部分。

Jadexx的execution cycle分成sense, deliberate, act三個階段。sense階段負責感知周遭環境以及接收外界訊息;deliberate階段會根據agent本身的priority選出agent的desire,將此desire的meta-plan執行meta-level reasoning,從可執行的plans中,根據自身信念及外界環境,挑選出最符合的actual plan,等待act階段執行。

為了驗證這個Jadexx methodology,我們實做一範例,在Jade平台加上BDI model,使用OWL做為環境,創造兩個各自擁有信念的agents,兩agents會根據自身信念與周遭環境推論出所要執行的plan,並在必要的時候透過Jade提供的22個FIPA 溝通行為互相溝通。最後再比較Jadexx與Jadex及Jason得到我們的結論。

;The concept of agent has been around for quite a long time, but it is far from popular. We looked into this and found some reasons about it. Then, we proposed an agent methodology called Jadexx, which hopefully is easy to use and is capable of deliberation. This thesis will focus on the execution cycle of Jadexx.

There are three stages in the Jadexx execution cycle: 1) sense, 2) deliberate, and 3) act. The sense stage is responsible for sensing surrounding environment and for receiving outside messages. The deliberate stage chooses agent’s desire according to agent’s priority, and performs meta-level reasoning over meta-plan of the desire to pick out an actual plan based on its belief and environment. Finally, the act stage executes the actual plan.

We add BDI model to the Jade platform, and use OWL as the environment. In our example, two agents are created that own their beliefs. The agents will deliberate which plan to execute, and if needed, they will communicate with each other through the 22 FIPA communication acts provided by Jade. At last, we will compare Jadexx with Jadex and Jason with regard to usability and dynamics.