Title: 應用於K頻段之單向化全積體整合功率放大器與應用於V頻段之寬頻功率放大器研製;Implementation on Fully Integrated Unilateralized CMOS Power Amplifiers for K-band Applications and Wideband Power Amplifier for V-band Applications

Keywords: 功率放大器;傳輸線型變壓器;單向化電路;Power Amplifier;TLT;Unilateralization

Abstract: 本論文利用tsmc提供的0.18-μm CMOS 與90-nm CMOS製程設計功率放大器,在設計上分成兩部份,第一部份為tsmc 0.18-μm CMOS製程設計功率放大器以操作於K頻段功率放大器為主要目標。運用傳輸線型變壓器和磁耦合變壓器達到寬頻與低損耗的阻抗匹配,以及使用交錯耦合單向化電容抑制共源結構中由於閘-汲寄生電容(Cgd)所產生的密勒效應(Miller Effects),提高放大器電路的隔離度、穩定性和提升傳輸增益(S21),達成高隔離度和高增益之功率放大器;第二部份為全積體整合矽製程tsmc 90-nm CMOS設計於V頻段之寬頻功率放大器,使用T型傳輸線寬頻匹配技術,以及串接三級電晶體串疊架構達到寬頻功率放大器。

In the first part, the power amplifier adopted a neutralization topology to mitigate the intrinsic gate-drain feedback of each transistor to increase power gain and reverse isolation. The amplifier consists of three differential stages that are used transformers for impedance matching and inter-stage coupling. The 3-dB bandwidths are from 19.3 to 23.3 GHz with reverse isolation better than 60 dB. The amplifier achieves a power gain of 26.2 dB, a saturated output power of 20.6 dBm, an output 1-dB gain compression point of 17.2 dBm and a power added efficiency of 16.2%. The chip size is 1.11 mm2 with pad.

In the second part, we use transmission-line transformers for the input and output matching networks. The 3-dB bandwidths are from 18.8 to 23.5 GHz with reverse isolation better than 58 dB. The amplifier achieves a power gain of 26.2 dB, a saturated output power of 20.3 dBm, an output 1-dB gain compression point of 17.4 dBm and a power added efficiency of 24.1%. The chip size is 1.11 mm2 with pad.

In the third part, a wideband V-band power amplifier is implemented by adopting wideband matching network technique. The V-band power amplifier with wideband in tsmcTM 90-nm CMOS Technology achieves a power gain of 17.8 dB, a saturation output power of 11.4 dBm, an output power at 1-dB gain compression point of 7.2 dBm, and a power added efficiency of 4.4%. The 3-dB bandwidths are from 47.2 to 67 GHz. The chip size is 0.57 mm2 with pad.