题名: Design and Development of a PLITAZ System to Reduce Learning Progress Differences in Software Teaching

关键词: PLITAZ學習輔助系統;暫停授課;即時小幫手配對;特別關注區;PLITAZ System;Pause Lecture;Instant Tutor-Tutee Match;Attention Zone

摘要: 在電腦教室理的軟體學習課程包含老師的授課與學生的操作學習階段,然而存在一些不利的因素導致學生的學習進度差距擴大。例如,在授課階段,因為教室的電腦與設備配置造成老師與同學的互動減少,老師很難面對面看到每位學生的學習狀況,因而對於學生的學習進度不甚瞭解。在操作學習時間,同學缺乏有效的互助機制,老師也沒有一個好的方法引導操作好的學生幫助尚未操作完的學生。此外,老師對於學生利用操作時間上網或玩遊戲也很難完全掌控。研究者發展一個叫做PLITAZ的學習輔助系統系統與三個策略來縮小學生在軟體課程的學習差距;第一個策略是"暫停授課(Pause-lecture)" --在老師授課時間,當同學無法跟上老師授課進度,可以主動表達暫停授課以跟上授課進度。 第二個策略是"即時小幫手配對(Instant Tutor-tutee match)" –若老師在忙著協助他人或者同學不敢求助老師,同學可以找到進度快的同學協助解決操作問題。第三個策略是"特別關注區(Attention zone)"—在操作學習階段,系統為老師推薦學習進度慢的學生,以便老師及早提供協助或支持。此研究主要探討發展此系統與三個機制來縮小學生的學習差距外,同時探討以下幾個問題:在授課時間,學生是否利用研究者提出的暫停授課機制來反應跟不上授課進度,以及老師何時回應學生的暫停授課請求,才能達到預定的授課進度且兼顧學生的學習進度。在學生的操作階段,探討即時小幫手配對機制是否達到更多的同學互助與更好的學習成效。以及系統如何推薦需要被關注的學生給老師,與探討學生如何利用系統建立自己的互助網路以便進行後續的互助活動。

;In a software learning class, students not only learn by listening to the teacher’s lecture, but they also gain knowledge by practicing the assigned exercises. However, several challenges exist in a computer-equipped classroom, which lead to different rates of learning progress among students (McGrail, 2007). These challenges include: (1) social isolation of students in class; (2) teacher-student communication is limited; (3) the teacher is burdened by a heavy workload associated with both teaching and helping students practice acquired techniques; and (4) statistical information reflecting the students’ learning progress rates is seldom available to the teacher. Varying degrees of learning progress rates in a class make the teacher hesitant to present new lecture material to the students.

In this study, the author developed a learning-assisted procedure called the “PLITAZ system.” This novel method involves "pause-lecture," "instant tutor-tutee match," and "attention zone" strategies to overcome learning challenges in addition to reducing students’ learning progress differences. This study was conducted in a college-level course on a geographic information system called “ArcGIS” using the proposed system and strategies. First, the author implemented the pause-lecture strategy into the teacher’s lecture time to help the students follow the instruction. Additionally, a suitable time period was established for the teacher to react to the students’ engagement reports, which came from the strategy. Second, the author implemented the instant tutor-tutee match strategy to help the students quickly find peer tutors within the allocated practice time. This particular strategy facilitated peer support activities and learning performance. Finally, the author implemented the attention zone strategy within the allocated practice time to help the teacher identify students with slower learning progress rates.