题名: 體感式合作學習系統之開發與應用成效分析-以高職英文學習為例;The Development Application and Learning Performance Analysis of Collaborative Kinesthetic English Learning System in a Vocational High School

关键词: 全肢體反應教學法;合作學習;英文學習;體感學習;Kinect;Total Physical Response;Collaborative learning;English learning;Kinesthetic Learning;Kinect

摘要: 本研究主要目的以全肢體反應教學法(Total Physical Response, TPR)理論為基礎,結合體感辨識科技與合作學習活動,探討Collaborative Total Physical Response(CTPR)對高職生英文學習之影響。本研究採用Kinect科技並開發出Collaborative Kinesthetic English Learning (CKEL)系統,結合兩人一組合作學習活動的實驗設計,並從系統使用過程、前測、後測、問卷與訪談活動中收集資料加以分析。

從科技接受模型問卷與訪談分析中得知,參與者對實驗所採用的學習系統與學習活動都有不錯的認同程度。並藉由凱勒學習動機問卷與訪談的分析,實驗組參與者在學習上更有信心,有助於提昇學習者的學習動機。

後測總分與後測字彙測驗實驗組都顯著優於控制組,僅在後測句子測驗這項結果無達到顯著優於控制組(I),但實驗組平均分數比控制組(I)高。而本研究檢驗在應用TRP理論採用動作、姿勢學習不同詞類在學習成效上的分析結果,顯示動詞、名詞、形容詞的學習成效無顯著差異,所以若能將字彙發想出適合的關聯動作,皆可應用TPR的方式學習。

綜合分析結果,本研究所提出的學習方式讓參與者覺得有趣並更主動學習,促進了小組成員間的互動與合作學習。因此,這種CTPR比傳統個人TPR更適合英語學習,因為這樣的語言學習有互動與對話,讓參與者更有信心、更主動,進而達到更顯著的學習效果。

;The main purpose of this study is to combine kinesthetic recognition technology and collaborative learning activities based on Total Physical Response (TPR) for investigating the effect of Collaborative Total Physical Response (CTPR) in English learning of vocational high school students. This study applies Kinect technology to develop a Collaborative Kinesthetic English Learning (CKEL) System which allow and two students to have collaborative learning activities in pairs. Besides, the experiment evaluation consists of using CKEL system record, pre-test, post-test, questionnaire and interview.

The analysis of technology acceptance model questionnaires and interviews show that the almost participants accepted CKEL system and learning activities of the experiment. According to the analysis of Keller’s Learning Motivation ARCS Questionnaire and interviews, the participants of experimental group had more confidence in this learning activities and the experimental design could enable them to improve learning motivation.

The learning outcomes of the experimental group was significantly better than the control groups in the post-test and the vocabulary part of posttest ,and the average mean of sentence part of posttest of the experimental group was higher than the control groups. In addition, the study analyzed the learning outcomes of using gestures, posture to learn different parts of speech based on TPR theory, and the results showed the verbs, nouns, adjectives learning were no significant difference. So, if the vocabulary can be combined with appropriate related action, it can be applied TPR theory to learn.

Finally, this learning style can enhance learning attention of participants, also give more active learning, promoting interaction and collaboration among members of the group. Therefore, CTPR is more suitable English language learning than the traditional personal TPR, this is due to the including of interaction and dialogue can enhance participants to have more confident and active.