Title: 磁力輔助二維振動對玻璃表面疏水抗污特性之影響;The hydrophobicity and the stain resistance of glass machining by magnetic grinding with two-dimensional vibration.

Keywords: 磁力研磨;振動輔助;玻璃研磨;接觸角;抗污;magnetic polishing;vibration assisted;glass polishing;contact angle;stain resistance

Abstract: 本研究對玻璃表面進行二維振動輔助磁粒研磨的加工方法。有別於使用化學方法對表面加工,此研究使用物理方式加工,使表面擁有加工紋理,用來改善表面疏水特性,並針對油污沾附結果討論。

實驗分成兩部分,首先前置實驗針對此研磨機構對於玻璃進行研磨加工進行分析能否加工玻璃,取其加工量做為參考值,並分析加工參數對於加工量之影響關係。變異參數包含了加工間隙、加工時間、加工液濃度。擁有最佳加工量之加工參數為加工間隙0.1公釐、加工時間20分鐘。

第二部分實驗為對不同參數對於表面形成之粗糙度、接觸角進行分析,並增加油污沾附之影像分析進行討論其沾附情況。所得之結果粗糙度越低,接觸角越高。油污沾附以深色占所有顏色之比例進行分析,粗糙度越低,對油污沾附較少,效果較好。

;The research is focused on glass machined by magnetic grinding with vibration assisted. The target is to change the texture of glass by physical method. This method is different from chemical method such as spraying and coating. The way making glass’s surface with texture is intended to improve glass’s hydrophobicity and stain resistance.

Research is separated in to two parts. The former parts is to analysis whether glass can be machined or not. Therefore, the parameter of removal weight is used as a standard, the heavier the better. Variation of parameters included machine gap, machine time and concentration of solution. Through the research the best machine gap is 0.1mm. The best machine time is 20min. The best concentration is 30wt% with Ce2O in solution. The best concentration is 50wt% with Al2O3 and SiC in solution.

The second part of research is to analysis the relationship between parameters and roughness, and the relationship between parameters and contact angle. Contamination test is using the dark oil pasted on the glass surface, then count the pixels in one level color. The research showed that lower roughness the contact angle is the better. The contact angle is higher the stain resistance the better. So that the roughness is lower the stain resistance is the better.