Title: 明中葉首輔劉健之研究(1433-1526)

Keywords: 劉健;首輔;明孝宗;明武宗;理學名臣;Liu Jian;grand secretary;Emperor Hongzhi;Emperor Zhengde;well-known Neo-Confucian minister

Abstract: 摘要

劉健(1433-1526)為理學名臣,他學本程朱,近奉薛瑄,為學首重探求義理,以經綸天下,富有儒家修身用世的理想。劉健的功業可觀,在明孝宗時官拜內閣首輔,弘治朝呈現出清明的氣象,乃得力於正人在列、君臣同心,劉健為當時具代表性的賢相之一,對中興政局具有襄贊之功。明武宗初政,劉健以首輔兼任顧命大臣,壓抑宦官的勢力,制衡武宗的妄為,並得到廷臣的支持,是穩定正德初期政局的重要力量。劉健入閣長達二十年,作為首輔九年,實是影響明中葉政局的重要人物。

本論文分三部分析論。首先,探究劉健的家世背景與仕宦歷程,並闡述其理學思想與行事風格,以探求劉健實踐儒家內聖外王的抱負。再者,分別從劉健與孝宗、武宗的互動關係中,探討劉健的事君之道,進而了解他擔任輔臣時所扮演的政治角色與權力演變。最後,對於劉健與廷臣的相處、為政策略與施政阻力,作進一步的論述,以探究他作為一位理學閣臣的治國理念與實踐,分析其在明中葉政局中的運作與影響。

史家對劉健的品性與事功多給予高度的評價。劉健位極人臣,為政長於計事,勇於任事;其輔君王以道,處廷臣以正,核諸傳統儒家的標準,是一個修齊治平的成功典範。然而,劉健的學思與作風過於強調實功實學,他貶抑詩詞、力斥佛老,不喜文學之士、疏於與人交遊,亦非無可議之處。此外,失之守成守舊、受制於內閣制度的缺陷,與孝宗的仁而不斷、武宗的恣意妄為,以上因素亦侷限了劉健的政治作為。

;Abstract

Liu Jian (1433-1526) was a well-known official in the Ming dynasty. He had originally studiedCheng and Zhu′s Neo-Confucianism, and became an adherent of XueXuan afterwards. He valued Neo-Confucian rationalism most, and governed the state accordingly, with the Confucian ideals of self-cultivating and state-ruling. Liu Jian accomplished considerable achievements during his official career. He was the grand secretary under EmperorHongzhiwhen the climate of politics was morally upright, attributing to the officials of integrity in position as well as themonarch and the ministers of one mind. Liu Jian was one of the representative sage grand secretaries at the time, and was given credit for assisting Hongzhiin restoring the political situation. When Emperor Zhengde took over the power, Liu Jian, as the grand secretary and the assistant minister appointed by Hongzhi on the monarch’s deathbed, constrained the eunuchs’ force and contained Zhengde’s unscrupulousness, with the support from the other ministers. He had a significant influence over the stabilization of the political situation at the early stage when Zhengde came into power. Liu Jian had been in the cabinet for 20 years and served as the grand secretary for 9 years, who truly played an important role in the governments of the midMing dynasty.

This research is divided into three proportions to develop the analysis of Liu Jian. Firstly, it looks into Liu Jian’s extraction background and the course of his official career. It also elaborates hisrationalistic conception to explore his aspiration about inner sageliness and outer kingliness. Secondly, it analyzes the way Liu Jian served the monarchsthrough his interactions with Hongzhi and Zhengde, to inquire into the political role he played as the head of the cabinet and the shift of power balance within the palace.Thirdly, in order to probe into Liu Jian’s objectives of governing the state and carrying out his ideals, and to interpret his influence on the political situation in the mid Ming dynasty, this research further discusses the way hegot along with the other ministers and how he set policies for the state, andit also specifies the administrative obstacles he encountered.

Most of the Chinese historians speak highly of Liu Jian’s moral conduct and his achievements. He reached the highest rank of officials, had great capability ofpolicy-making, and never hesitated to take up tasks. He assisted the monarchs with the path of duty, treatedthe ministers righteously, and therefore was a successful role model evaluated with the traditional Confucian standards. However, Liu Jian overemphasized practical knowledge, and consequently depreciated poems and verses, edged out Buddhism and Taoism, disliked scholars, and ignored social intercourses. As a result, he was open to some objection. In addition, owing to Liu Jian’s conservativeness, the defects of the cabinet system, the indecisiveness of himself and Hongzhi, and the unscrupulousness of Zhengde, his political conduct wasrather confined.